IHRA-Motorsports-2013-Final-4C-vector web SummitSportsmanNats-ESPN3 SSS CMYK   JR Juniorlogo DRM-logo AboveMenu2.png
navbar bottom

Pine Valley Raceway Wins Division 4 Summit Team Finals

Monday, 05 October 2015

Complete Event Results from Last Weekends Team Finals Event at Pine Valley Raceway. 

 

2015 IHRA DIVISION 4 SUMMIT TEAM FINALS - FINAL STANDINGS           
               
PLACE TRACK POINTS          
1 PineValley Raceway Park 67          
2 Little River Dragway 52          
3 San Antonio Raceway 40          
4 Edinburg Raceway 30          
5 Big Country Raceway 25          
6 Ben Bruce Memorial 9          
7 State Capitol Raceway 6          
8              
               
Summit Super Series Track of the Year - Division 4 Amarillo Dragway          
Pro Am Track of the Year - Division 4 Pinevalley Raceway           
               
               
SUMMIT SUPERSERIES RESULTS            
FINISH NAME (HOMETOWN) TRACK CAR DIAL RT ET MPH
SUMMIT SUPERSERIES - TOP            
WIN Jon Chamberlain - Millersview, Texas Big Country Raceway 01 Don Davis 5.52 0.0109 5.5301 136.53
RU Bart Nelson - LaPorte Texas Pinevalley Raceway 99 Mullis 4.79 0.0136 4.8072 135.18
SUMMIT SUPERSERIES - MOD            
WIN Ryan McDonnell - San Antonio, Texas San Antonio Raceway 27 T Roadster 5.79 0.0380 5.7939 115.77
RU Benny Gossett - San Angelo, Texas Big Country Raceway 27 T Roadster 5.74 0.0046 5.7345 117.96
SUMMIT SUPERSERIES - JUNIOR            
WIN Cory Gulitti - Spring, Texas Ben Bruce Memorial Raceway 09 Halfscale 7.99 0.0301 7.9953 82.09
RU Kenneth Hillen - San Antonio, Texas San Antonio Raceway 05 Motivational 7.90 0.0524 7.8717 83.43
               
MAIN EVENT RESULTS            
FINISH NAME (HOMETOWN) TRACK CAR DIAL RT ET MPH
MAIN EVENT - TOP            
WIN Hunter Patton - Highlands,Texas Pine Valley Raceway 99 Mullis 4.67 0.0049 4.6712 144.83
RU Cassie Pennington - La Vernia, Texas Edinburg Raceway 10 TNT 4.64 0.0107 4.6573 141.24
MAIN EVENT - MOD            
WIN Jay Robinson - Sante Fe, Texas Pine Valley Raceway 73 Nova 6.81 0.0167 6.8027 97.66
RU Donna Lumus - China, Texas Pine Valley Raceway 66 Chevy II 6.36 -0.0003 6.3638 108.33
MAIN EVENT - JUNIOR            
WIN Michael Wayne Turman - Thorndale, Texas Little River Dragway N/A 7.91 0.0355 7.9355 80.88
RU Leslie Grissom - Odessa, Texas Big Country Raceway 12 American 7.94 0.0541 7.9539 82.04
               
OTHER RESULTS            
SATURDAY GAMBLERS RACE - TOP            
WIN Preston Pennington - Three Rivers, Texas Edinburg Raceway 2016 Miller N/A N/A N/A N/A
RU Johnny Ezell -  State Capitol Raceway 2015 R E D N/A N/A N/A N/A
SATURDAY GAMBLERS RACE - MOD            
WIN Austin Davis - Frankston, Texas PineValley Raceway Park 84 Camaro 6.84 0.0699 6.8849 98.60
RU Drew Porcher - Conroe, Texas PineValley Raceway Park S-10 6.25 -0.0313 6.2388 109.41
SATURDAY GAMBLERS RACE - JUNIOR            
WIN Codi Bettis - Deleon, Texas Little River Dragway   7.95 0.0137 7.9416 82.15
RU Kendall Little - Harker Heights, Texas Little River Dragway   7.90 -0.0065 9.1049 49.35
SUNDAY RUN FOR THE MONEY            
TOP David Bills  San Antonio Raceway          
JR Kendall Little - Harker Heights, Texas Little River Dragway          
MOD Paul Smith PineValley Raceway Park          
SUNDAY GAMBLERS RACE - TOP            
WIN Hunter Patton - Highlands, Texas PineValley Raceway Park   N/A N/A N/A N/A
RU Brad Roberts - Carthage, Texas PineValley Raceway Park   N/A N/A N/A N/A
SUNDAY GAMBLERS RACE - MOD            
WIN David Hector - Big Spring, Texas Big Country Raceway   5.04 0.0137 5.0608 132.20
RU Tim Ray - Houston, Texas PineValley Raceway Park   6.44 0.0447 6.4611 104.92
SUNDAY GAMBLERS RACE - JUNIOR            
WIN Dalton Lumus - China, Texas PineValley Raceway Park   7.92 0.0266 7.9419 80.44
RU Maddie Smith - Tomball, Texas PineValley Raceway Park   8.30 0.0570 8.3120 77.49
TEAM CAPTAINS RACE            
WIN Bob Fairey Edinburg Raceway   11.80 0.1262 11.8404 57.97
RU Bill Bailey PineValley Raceway Park   10.97 0.1996 11.0068 64.33
FRIDAY GAMBLERS RACE - TOP            
WIN Wayne Campise - Caldwell, Texas Little River Dragway   4.62 0.0256 4.6400 143.40
RU Bryan McClain - Gun Barrell City, Texas PineValley Raceway Park   6.30 0.0326 6.3237 105.63
FRIDAY GAMBLERS RACE - MOD            
WIN Steve Morris - Longview, Texas PineValley Raceway Park   6.08 0.0711 6.0651 114.33
RU Marti Flukinger - Highlands, Texas PineValley Raceway Park   6.67 -0.0628 6.6590 102.60
FRIDAY GAMBLERS RACE - JUNIOR            
WIN Kendall Little - Harker Heights, Texas Little River Dragway   7.90 0.0301 7.8894 77.39
RU Caden Green - Anson, Texas Big Country Raceway   9.05 0.0282 8.9990 71.80
               
  SPECIAL AWARDS            
AWARD   NAME TRACK CAR # HOMETOWN    
BEST APPEARING OPEN BODIED CAR Phillip Pennington Edinburg Raceway E4117      
BEST ENGINEERED OPEN BODIED CAR Chris Gulitti  Ben Bruce Memorial M4760      
BEST APPEARING FULL BODIED CAR Ronny Dupree PineValley Raceway P464D      
BEST ENGINEERED FULL BODIED CAR Hector Rios Edinburg Raceway E4XHR      
BEST APPEARING JUNIOR DRAGSTER Caden Meuth San Antonio Raceway S721X      
BEST ENGINEERED JUNIOR DRAGSTER Kendall Little Little River Dragway T140X      
BEST TEAM SPIRIT   Little River Dragway        
BEST APPEARING SPONSOR BANNER   Little River Dragway        
BEST APPEARING TEAM   Big Country Raceway        
BEST DECORATED GRANDSTANDS   Pine Valley Raceway        
Last modified on Monday, 05 October 2015
     
IHRA socialMedia facebook IHRA socialMedia twitter IHRA socialMedia youtube
  Instagram App   

IHRA calendarheader
Darlington Dragway Summit Sportsman National Event
Summit Sportsman National Championship

Darlington Dragway
Thursday, March 23rd - Sunday, March 26th
Maryland International Raceway Summit Sportsman National Event
Summit Sportsman National Championship

Maryland International Raceway
Friday, May 5th - Sunday, May 7th
State Capitol Raceway Summit Sportsman National Event (2)
Summit Sportsman National Championship

State Capitol Raceway
Friday, June 2nd - Sunday, June 4th
Farmington Dragway Summit Sportsman National Event
Summit Sportsman National Championship

Farmington Dragway
Friday, June 9th - Sunday, June 11th
US 131 Motorsports Park Summit Sportsman National Event
Summit Sportsman National Championship

US 131 Motorsports Park
Friday, June 9th - Sunday, June 11th

 

featuredsponsors