IHRA-Motorsports-2013-Final-4C-vector web SummitSportsmanNats-ESPN3 SSS CMYK   JR Juniorlogo DRM-logo AboveMenu2.png
navbar bottom

Mann And Ozinga Lead Thompson Raceway Park To The D3 Summit Team Finals Championship

Monday, 02 November 2015

 

Dave Mann (Street) and Tom Ozinga (Motrocycle) claimed individual championships while leading Thompson Dragway Park to victory during the D3 Summit Team Finals at Pittsburgh Raceway Park.  Thompson defeated second place Beaver Springs Dragway by a blistering twenty four points thanks to Team Thompson drivers showing up in four of the five final rounds.   

In the Street final Mann defeated fellow Thompson racer Gordie Stevens.  Mann jumped out to a .02 starting line advantage and never looked back.  Mann turned in a .01 over 7.567 to Stevens .03 over 8.346 securing the championship for Mann and ultimately Team Thompson. 

Ozinga took out Beaver Springs racer Sam Ficarra in the finals of Motorcycle.  Ozinga was .02 behind on the start but ran a dead-on 5.72 to capture the victory as Ficarra’s bike picked up in the finals and ran .05 under his dial.   

Jamie Stoneman from Lancaster Dragway took home the championship in Top and helped Lancaster to a 6th place overall finish.  Stoneman turned away Thompson’s Belinda Foss who turned on the red light by .002.

Empire Dragway claimed the Mod championship behind the strong performance of Pete D’Agnolo.  D’Agnolo was able to hold off Jason Weaver, who was one of three Beaver Springs drivers who made it to the finals.  D’Agnolo ripped the tree with a .007 start to Weaver’s .03 and both drivers finished .01 over their respective dial giving the championship to D’Agnolo.

The Junior final was won by Sarah Cisney from Beaver Springs.  Sarah defeated Thompson’s Gavin Cueni for the championship.  Cueni held a .01 starting line advantage but Cisney earned the championship by turning in a dead on 7.97 while Cueni went .13 quicker than his 9.20 dial. 

 

 MainEventWC Top

Top Winner -  Jamie Stoneman

MainEventWC Modified

Mod Winner -  Pete D'Agnolo

MainEventWC Street

Street Winner - David Mann

MainEventWC Bike

Motorcycle Winner - Tom Ozinga

MainEventWC JR

Junior Dragster Winner -  Sarah Cisney

 

2015 IHRA DIVISION 3 SUMMIT TEAM FINALS - FINAL STANDINGS         
               
PLACE TRACK POINTS          
1 Thompson Raceway Park 70.5          
2 Beaver Springs Dragway 46.5          
3 Quaker City Motorsports Park 39          
4 Pittsburgh Raceway Park 33          
5 Empire Dragway 32          
6 Lancaster Dragway 22          
7 US 13 Dragway 20          
8 Kanawha Valley Dragway 19          
9 Skyview Drags 8          
               
               

MAIN EVENT RESULTS

 

           
FINISH NAME (HOMETOWN) TRACK   DIAL RT ET MPH
MAIN EVENT - TOP            
WIN Jamie Stoneman Lancaster Dragway   5.55 0.5708 .  
RU Belinda Foss Thompson Raceway Park   5.43 -0.0023 5.4686 126.4
MAIN EVENT - MOD            
WIN Pete D'Agnolo Empire Dragway   6.06 0.0071 6.0774 110.48
RU Jason Weaver Beaver Springs Dragway   5.78 0.0388 5.7915 118.7
MAIN EVENT -STREET            
WIN David Mann Thompson Raceway Park   7.55 0.0268 7.5678 85.08
RU Gordon Stevens Thompson Raceway Park   8.31 0.0473 8.3463 80.36
MAIN EVENT - JUNIOR            
WIN Sarah Cisney Beaver Springs Dragway   7.97 0.0645 7.9798 81.01
RU Gavin Cueni Thompson Raceway Park   9.2 0.0515 9.0775 71.13
MAIN EVENT - BIKE            
WIN Tom Ozinga Thompson Raceway Park   5.72 0.0958 5.7249 116.52
RU Sam Ficarra Beaver Springs Dragway   6.55 0.0774 6.5045 105.46
               

 

OTHER RESULTS

 

           
TEAM CAPTAINS RACE            
WIN Bill Turk Pittsburgh Raceway Park   11.06 0.0756 11.0472 64.38
RU Charles Cathell US 13 Dragway   10.57 0.2590 10.5372 66.81
THURSDAY DASH FOR CASH            
Box Bill Prest Jr. Quaker City Motorsports Park   4.98   4.9810  
No Box Chris Black Thompson Raceway Park   6.41   6.4101  
JD Sarah Gruber Quaker City Motorsports Park   7.94   7.9455  
Bike Tom Madrin Quaker City Motorsports Park   6.05   6.0538  
FRIDAY DASH FOR CASH            
Box Frank Romeo Pittsburgh Raceway Park   6.19   6.1909  
No Box Mark Romeo Pittsburgh Raceway Park   6.9   6.9005  
JD Abby Hacker Skyview Drags   7.92   7.9201  
Bike Bill Maturo Beaver Springs Dragway   6.03   6.0347  
EARLY BIRD GAMBLERS - BIKE            
WIN Sam Koonsman Beaver Springs Dragway   6.01 0.0266 6.0553 114.13
RU Matt Powell Pittsburgh Raceway Park   6.4 0.0795 6.4073 112.44
EARLY BIRD GAMBLERS - JUNIOR            
WIN Tyler Randolf Empire Dragway   7.95 -0.0091 7.9287 83.3
RU Sean Fuller Empire Dragway   10.57 -0.0076 10.5213 60.55
FRIDAY GAMBLERS - NO BOX            
WIN Mark Brewer Pittsburgh Raceway Park   6.47 0.0558 6.4854 101.4
RU Dale Eckert Lancaster Dragway   7.12 0.0101 7.1054 93.57
FRIDAY GAMBLERS - BOX            
WIN Chris Ickes Pittsburgh Raceway Park   4.97 0.0041 4.9882 136.78
RU Frank Romeo Pittsburgh Raceway Park   6.18 0.0178 6.1983 111.52
FRIDAY GAMBLERS - BIKE            
WIN Bill Maturo Beaver Springs Dragway   5.97 0.0020 6.0120 110.86
RU Steve Beriges Pittsburgh Raceway Park   5.27 0.1444 5.2854 128.53
FRIDAY GAMBLERS - JUNIOR            
WIN Sabrina Duche Pittsburgh Raceway Park   9.02 0.1009 9.0200 72.53
RU Zach Holstion Kanawha Valley Dragway   9.55 0.0831 9.4882 66.46

 

 

SPECIAL AWARDS        
AWARD NAME TRACK    
BEST APPEARING OPEN BODIED CAR Veanetta Ennis US 13 Dragway    
BEST ENGINEERED OPEN BODIED CAR Kevin Boring Quaker City Motorsports Park  
BEST APPEARING FULL BODIED CAR Kyle Freeman Thompson Raceway Park    
BEST ENGINEERED FULL BODIED CAR Laura Landry US 13 Dragway    
BEST APPEARING JUNIOR DRAGSTER Sarah Gruber Quaker City Motorsports Park  
BEST ENGINEERED JUNIOR DRAGSTER Justin Greaver Quaker City Motorsports Park  
BEST APPEARING MOTORCYCLE Bill Maturo Beaver Springs Dragway    
BEST ENGINEERED MOTORCYCLE Tom Ozinga Thompson Raceway Park    
BEST TEAM SPIRIT US 13 Dragway        
BEST APPEARING SPONSOR BANNER Quaker City Motorsports Park        
BEST APPEARING GRANDSTANDS Pittsburgh Raceway Park          
BEST APPEARING TEAM Thompson Raceway Park        
Last modified on Monday, 02 November 2015
     
IHRA socialMedia facebook IHRA socialMedia twitter IHRA socialMedia youtube
  Instagram App   

IHRA calendarheader
Piedmont Dragway Summit Sportsman National Event
Summit Sportsman National Championship

Piedmont Dragway
Friday, June 23rd - Sunday, June 25th
Keystone Raceway Park Summit Sportsman National Event
Summit Sportsman National Championship

Keystone Raceway Park
Friday, July 7th - Sunday, July 9th
Maryland International Raceway Summit Sportsman National Event
Summit Sportsman National Championship

Maryland International Raceway
Friday, July 14th - Sunday, July 16th
State Capitol Raceway Summit Sportsman National Event (2)
Summit Sportsman National Championship

State Capitol Raceway
Thursday, August 3rd - Sunday, August 6th
Empire Dragway Summit Sportsman National Event
Summit Sportsman National Championship

Empire Dragway
Friday, August 18th - Sunday, August 20th

 

featuredsponsors