IHRA-Motorsports-2013-Final-4C-vector web SummitSportsmanNats-ESPN3 SSS CMYK   JR Juniorlogo DRM-logo AboveMenu2.png
navbar bottom

Farmington Dragway Wins 2015 D9 Summit Team Finals

Sunday, 13 March 2016

Farmington Dragway and Fayetteville Motorsports Park pushed the Summit Team Finals Team Championship for Division 9 all the way to the final round and beyond.

When the race ended, each track had captured 43 round wins and the tie-breaker system had to be implemented to determine an overall Team Championship.  The race was so close that the tie-breaker system needed to drill down to the third tie-breaker in order to crown Farmington Dragway the Summit Team Champions.  It was that close.

The Top Eliminator final round was an all Team Farmington affair when Mark Jones from East Bend, NC cruised to the championhsip as team mate Taylor Davis from Thomasville, NC went -.009 red.

The Modified Eliminator final was all Team Fayetteville as Wesley Roberts from Benson, NC was also the benefactor of his team mate, Richard Hicks from Banner Elk, NC turning on the red light with a -.070 start.

In Junior Dragster finals, Connor Caulder from St Pauls, NC representing Team Fayetteville claimed the championship.  His opponent, Honaker, VA native Garrett Gilbert from Elk Creek Dragway just missed the tree with a -.028 red light.

 

2015 IHRA DIVISION 9  SUMMIT TEAM FINALS FINAL STANDINGS         
             
PLACE TRACK TRACK CODE POINTS      
1 FAYETTEVILLE MOTORSPORTS PK FY 43      
2 FARMINGTON DRAGWAY FM 43      
3 PIEDMONT DRAGWAY PD 39      
4 GREER DRAGWAY GR 38      
5 WILKESBORO DRAGWAY WB 28      
6 ELK CREEK DRAGWAY EC 25      
7 COASTAL PLAINS DRAGWAY CP 23      
8 CHEROKEE RACEWAY CH 7      
             
             
MAIN EVENT RESULTS          
           
FINISH NAME (HOMETOWN) TRACK CAR DIAL RT ET
MAIN EVENT - TOP          
WIN MARK JONES  FM 93 RACE CRAFT 4.92 0.065 5.895
RU TAYLOR DAVIS  FM 94 SPITZER 4.58 -0.009 4.885
MAIN EVENT - MOD          
WIN WESLEY ROBERTS FY 72 CAMARO 6.01 0.046 5.895
RU RICHARD HICKS WB 64 442 6.59 -0.070 7.775
MAIN EVENT - JUNIOR          
WIN CONNOR CAULDER FY   7.90 0.024 7.852
RU GARRETT GILBERT EC   7.90 -0.028 7.805
           
             
OTHER RESULTS          
           
SATURDAY GAMBLERS RACE - TOP          
WIN SPLIT AFTER 3RD ROUND          
RU SPLIT AFTER 3RD ROUND          
SATURDAY GAMBLERS RACE - MOD          
WIN SPLIT AFTER 3RD ROUND          
RU SPLIT AFTER 3RD ROUND          
SATURDAY GAMBLERS RACE - JUNIOR          
WIN SPLIT AFTER 3RD ROUND          
RU SPLIT AFTER 3RD ROUND          
FRIDAY GAMBLERS RACE - TOP          
WIN DARRYL CHILDRESS  GR 11 MADDOX 4.62 0.007 4.602
RU DARRELL COLLINS FM 04 RACE TECH 4.46 -0.021 4.447
FRIDAY GAMBLERS RACE - MOD          
WIN RONNIE FORRESTER GR 72 DART 7.38 0.044 7.359
RU ROBIN BOBBITT EC 91 MUSTANG 5.81 -0.028 5.736
FRIDAY GAMBLERS RACE - JUNIOR          
WIN DAWSON PUTMAN GR   7.92 0.000 7.89
RU SKYLAR BUSTLE PD   7.90 -0.056 7.931
TEAM CAPTAINS RACE          
WIN NA          
RU NA          
             
  SPECIAL AWARDS          
             
AWARD   NAME TRACK CAR #    
BEST APPEARING OPEN BODIED CAR TAYLOR DAVIS FM 502    
BEST ENGINEERED OPEN BODIED CAR JAMES WILSON GR 944    
BEST APPEARING FULL BODIED CAR RAY EVANS CP CX63    
BEST ENGINEERED FULL BODIED CAR CHRIS DEAN PD 9X6C    
BEST APPEARING JUNIOR DRAGSTER GARRETT GILBERT EC 827X    
BEST ENGINEERED JUNIOR DRAGSTER WALLACE WILSON GR 944X    
BEST TEAM SPIRIT WILKESBORO        
BEST APPEARING SPONSOR BANNER          
BEST APPEARING TEAM FARMINGTON        
BEST DECORATED GRANDSTANDS COASTAL PLAINS        
Last modified on Monday, 14 March 2016
     
IHRA socialMedia facebook IHRA socialMedia twitter IHRA socialMedia youtube
  Instagram App   

IHRA calendarheader
Empire Dragway Summit Sportsman National Event
Summit Sportsman National Championship

Empire Dragway
Friday, August 18th - Sunday, August 20th
Memphis International Raceway Summit Sportsman National Event
Summit Sportsman National Championship

Memphis International Raceway
Friday, August 18th - Sunday, August 20th
Summit Team Finals | Division 6 (Border Bandits)
Summit Team Finals

Northern Lights Raceway
Friday, August 18th - Sunday, August 20th
State Capitol Raceway Summit Sportsman National Event (2)
Summit Sportsman National Championship

State Capitol Raceway
Thursday, August 24th - Sunday, August 27th
Junior Dragster Team Finals
Summit Junior SuperSeries

Little River Dragway
Friday, September 1st - Sunday, September 3rd

 

featuredsponsors