IHRA-Motorsports-2013-Final-4C-vector web SummitSportsmanSpectacular-logo SSS CMYK   JR Juniorlogo DRM-logo AboveMenu2.png
navbar bottom

Nelson, Casey and Hickey Claim Top Honors At JR Race Car Junior Team Finals

Tuesday, 06 September 2016

Joshua Nelson (Beginners/Ben Bruce Team 2), Trace Casey (Intermediate/Pine Valley Team 1) and Sam Hickey (Masters/Little River Team 3) claimed main event championships at the JR Race Car IHRA Junior Team Finals hosted by Little River Raceway. Pine Valley Team 1 captured the overall Team Championship, holding off Pine Valley Team 2 by just two rounds.

Eleven different races were put on by the staff at Little River over the weekend including index racing, trophy classes, big money and mo’ money events. Little River organizers made sure there was something for everyone in this event. “We want to thank Little River for putting on a great event” said Division 4 Director Frank Kohutek. “The staff worked hard to make sure all the families had a good time and by the looks on the participant’s faces, I’d say they had fun this weekend.”

A complete list of results is below:

2016 JUNIOR TEAM FINALS - FINAL STANDINGS  **  LITTLE RIVER DRAGWAY - Sept 3-5 2016      
             
             
PLACE TRACK POINTS        
1 Pine Valley Team 1 15        
2 Pine Valley Team 2 12        
3 Ben Bruce Team 1 12        
4 Little River Team 2 10        
5 Ben Bruce Team 2 8        
6 Little River Team 3 8        
7 Little River Team 1 6        
8 Pine Valley Team 3 1        
             
           
FINISH NAME (HOMETOWN) TRACK CAR DIAL RT ET
BRACKET 330          
WIN Austin Green Little River Team 3 2005 Harden 4.88 0.041 4.919
RU Cory Gulitti Ben Bruce Team 1 2016 Half Scale 4.88 0.041 4.926
OUTLAW 330          
WIN Preston Tanner Ben Bruce Team 2 2016 Half Scale   0.045 4.319
RU Lexi Tanner Ben Bruce Team 2 2016 Half Scale   0.031 4.358
SATURDAY 790 INDEX          
WIN Michael Turman Little River Team 1 N/A 7.90 0.082 7.896
RU John Michael Stevens Little River Team 2 2010 Jr Dragster 7.90 -0.007 7.916
SATURDAY 890 INDEX          
WIN Kade Guidry Ben Bruce Team 2 RPC 8.90 0.038 8.924
RU Kinley Wolfford Ben Bruce Team 1 Twisted Customs 8.90 0.038 8.953
SATURDAY 1190 INDEX          
WIN Slade Hickl Ben Bruce Team 1 2006 Motivation Tubing 11.90 0.277 11.94
RU Aiden Alvarez Little River Team 3 2006 Greg Hubbell 11.90 0.096 11.868
SATURDAY TROPHY          
WIN Karmin Nelson Pine Valley Team 2 2009 RPC 11.90 0.177 11.929
RU Jordan Suckow Little River Team 1 2008 Hubbell 8.94 0.090 8.921
ALL RUN "BIG" $          
WIN Cory Gulitti Ben Bruce Team 1 2016 Half Scale 7.90 0.032 7.837
RU Kendal Little Little River Team 1 N/A 7.90 -0.017 7.898
SUNDAY BEGINNERS          
WIN Joshua Nelson Ben Bruce Team 2 2004 Harden 12.13 0.119 12.239
RU Cameron Nelson Pine Valley Team 2 2004 Ennis 12.00 0.185 11.989
SUNDAY ADVANCED          
WIN Trace Casey Pine Valley Team 1 2010 RPC 9.01 0.070 9.068
RU Jenna Dempsey Pine Valley Team 1 2007 Half Scale 9.18 0.111 9.253
SUNDAY MASTERS          
WIN Sam Hickey Little River Team 3 2013 Halfscale 8.03 0.033 7.978
RU Jayci Robicheaux Ben Bruce Team 1 2010 Mike BOS 7.90 -0.080 7.884
MO' MONEY          
SPLIT Lexi Tanner Ben Bruce Team 2        
SPLIT Blaine Hightower Pine Valley Team 2        
SPLIT Regan Jordan Ben Bruce Team 2        
SPLIT Kenneth Hillin Little River Team 2        
 
BEST APPEARING JUNIOR Matthew Murdock - Ben Bruce        
BEST ENGINEERED JUNIOR Kenneth Hillon - Little River        
BEST APPEARING TEAM Pine Valley Raceway        
BEST TEAM SPIRIT Ben Bruce        
Last modified on Wednesday, 07 September 2016
     
IHRA socialMedia facebook IHRA socialMedia twitter IHRA socialMedia youtube
  Instagram App   

IHRA calendarheader
Xtreme Raceway Park Summit Sportsman Spectacular Event
Summit Sportsman Spectacular

Xtreme Raceway Park
Friday, March 9th - Saturday, March 10th
Darlington Dragway Summit Sportsman Spectacular Event
Summit Sportsman Spectacular

Darlington Dragway
Friday, May 25th - Sunday, May 27th
Dragway 42 Summit Sportsman Spectacular Event
Summit Sportsman Spectacular

Dragway 42
Friday, June 8th - Sunday, June 10th
Maryland International Raceway Summit Sportsman Spectacular Event
Summit Sportsman Spectacular

Maryland International Raceway
Friday, August 24th - Sunday, August 26th
Summit Team Finals | Division 5 Thunder)
Summit Team Finals

Martin, MI
Thursday, September 13th - Sunday, September 16th

 

featuredsponsors