IHRA-Motorsports-2013-Final-4C-vector web ihra-sportsman-btn ihra-sss-btn ihra-team-finals-btn2 drag-review
navbar bottom

Maryland International Raceway Claims IHRA Division 1 (Patriots) Summit Team Finals Championship

Sunday, 30 September 2018
MECHANICSVILLE, Md. — Maryland International Raceway claimed the championship at the International Hot Rod Association (IHRA) Division 1 (Patriots) Summit Team Finals held over the weekend at Maryland International Raceway.

 Maryland International Raceway captured the team title 63-37 over US 13 Dragway which finished the weekend in the runner-up spot.

HSP 5097

 

Other tracks who participated were: Capitol Raceway, Richmond Dragway, Sumerduck Dragway, and Motor Mile Dragway.
Division1-Patriots
 
Leading up to the main event, racers participated in a Gambler’s race, Bogey, Golf Cart, and Big Wheels race and “best of” awards.
 
Main Event:
 
Top
John Myers (Capitol Raceway) defeated Mickey Nelson (Maryland International Raceway) .001 reaction time with a 6.23 elapsed time at 109.85 mph on a 6.21 dial-in. Nelson had a .010 reaction time and went down the track with a 4.80-second pass at 140.69 mph.
 HSP 5095
 
Mod
Chris Moren (Richmond Dragway) claimed the top prize with a .026 reaction time and 5.94-second run at 112.52 mph. Runner-up Jonathan Martin (Richmond Dragway) went down the track with a .022 reaction time and 5.91-second pass at 111.52 mph.
 HSP 5090
 
Junior Dragster
In a battle of Maryland International Raceway drivers, Tori Tayman took home the victory in Junior Dragsters over runner-up A.J. Jenkins. Tayman went down the track with a .046 reaction time and a 7.91-second pass at 81.09 mph. Jenkins had a slightly faster .037 reaction time with a 7.89-second pass at 81.49 mph. 
 HSP 5075
 
Other Results
 
Team Captains Race
Mike Anderson (Sumerduck Dragway) defeated Royce Miller (Maryland International Raceway) with a .068 reaction time and 13.42-second pass. Miller went down the track with a .077 reaction time at 14.76 seconds.
 
Friday’s Gambler’s Race
Top — Alex Bradford (US 13 Dragway) 4.87 on a 4.85 dial-in, .029 reaction time defeated Eden Lukhard (Richmond Dragway) 5.02 on a 5.02 dial-in, .122 reaction time.
 
Mod — Kevin Yates (US 13 Dragway) 6.05 on a 6.02 dial-in, .015 reaction time defeated Steve Cross Sr. (Maryland International Raceway) 6.37 on a 6.38 dial-in, .061 reaction time.
 
Junior — Dylan Witherow (Sumerduck Dragway) 7.95 on a 7.94 dial-in, -.004 reaction time defeated Jordan Witherow (Maryland International Raceway) 8.04 on a 8.05 dial-in, -.026 reaction time.
 
Saturday’s Gamblers Race
Top — Jason Kirby (Maryland International Raceway) 4.81 on a 4.61 dial-in, .029 reaction time defeated Ben Calhoun who red lighted (Sumerduck Dragway) 8.55 on a 4.68 dial-in, -.006 reaction time.
 
Mod — Kevin Pollard (Motor Mile Dragway) 5.30 on a 5.30 dial-in, .016 reaction time defeated Tony Mattera (Maryland International Raceway) 6.61 on a 6.62 dial-in, .018 reaction time.
 
Junior — Peyton Bunch (Sumerduck Dragway) 8.77 on an 8.58 dial-in, .015 reaction time defeated Hailey Pumphrey (Richmond Dragway) 8.00 on a 7.92 dial-in, .236 reaction time.
 
Friday Bogey Race:
 
Top — John Myers (Capitol Raceway)
Mod — Alan Thatcher (Sumerduck Dragway)
Junior — Keith Riddle (US 13 Dragway)
 
Saturday Bogey Race:
 
Top — Ben Parks (US 13 Dragway)
Mod — Donald Jones (Capitol Raceway)
Junior — Zach Shirkey (Capitol Raceway)
 
Saturday Gamblers – Big Wheel Open:
 
Winner — Ella Ketterman (US 13 Dragway)
Runner-Up — Amber Shaeffer (US 13 Dragway)
Semi — William Raley (Maryland International Raceway)
Semi — Noah Dustin (Capitol Raceway)
 
Saturday Gamblers- Golf Cart Eliminator:
 
Winner — Brad Keyton (US 13 Dragway)
Runner-Up — A.J. Jenkins (Maryland International Raceway)
 
 
Special Awards:
 
Best Appearing Full Bodied Car — Doug Minter, Maryland
Best Engineered Full Bodied Car — Buddy Mcgowan, Capitol Raceway
Best Appearing Junior Dragster — Cole Foske, US 13 Dragway
Best Engineered Junior Dragster — Ryan Davis, Capitol Raceway
Best Appearing Open Body Car — Brianna Lukhard, Richmond Dragway
Best Engineered Open Body Car — Jason Kirby, Maryland International Raceway
Best Team Spirit — Richmond Dragway
Best Appearing Sponsor Banner — Motor Mile Dragway
Best Appearing Grandstands — US 13 Dragway
Best Appearing Team — Motor Mile Dragway
 
Team Standings
1. Maryland International Raceway          63
2. US 13 Dragway                                    37
3. Capitol Raceway                                  29
4. Richmond Dragway                              25
5. Sumerduck Dragway                            23
6. Motor Mile Dragway                               3
Last modified on Monday, 01 October 2018
     
IHRA socialMedia facebook IHRA socialMedia twitter IHRA socialMedia youtube
  Instagram App   

IHRA calendarheader
State Capitol Raceway Summit Sportsman Spectacular Event
Summit Sportsman Spectacular

State Capitol Raceway
Friday, February 1st - Sunday, February 3rd
Farmington Dragway Summit Sportsman Spectacular Event
Summit Sportsman Spectacular

Farmington Dragway
Friday, March 22nd - Sunday, March 24th
Dragway 42 Summit Sportsman Spectacular Event
Summit Sportsman Spectacular

Dragway 42
Friday, May 17th - Sunday, May 19th
Darlington Dragway Summit Sportsman Spectacular Event
Summit Sportsman Spectacular

Darlington Dragway
Friday, May 24th - Sunday, May 26th
Keystone Raceway Park Summit Sportsman Spectacular Event
Summit Sportsman Spectacular

Keystone Raceway Park
Friday, June 7th - Sunday, June 9th

 

featuredsponsors