IHRA-Motorsports-2013-Final-4C-vector web ihra-sportsman-btn ihra-sss-btn ihra-team-finals-btn2 drag-review
navbar bottom

London Dragway Emerges With Win at IHRA Division 2 Summit Team Finals

Sunday, 06 October 2019

MILLINGTON, Tenn. — London Dragway emerged from the pack to take the win at the International Hot Rod Association (IHRA) Division 2 (Heatwave) Summit Team Finals at Memphis International Raceway.

The Kentucky-based team finished with 44 points to edge Holly Springs Motorsports with 39 points and the home MIR team with 38 points.BME 4041

Other tracks who participated were: Beacon Dragway, Brainerd Optimist, State Capitol Raceway, Prescott Raceway and Knoxville Dragway.BME 4056

Leading up to the main event, racers participated in Gambler’s races and “best of” awards.BME 4033

Main Event:

Top — Jeremy Bargo (London) combined a 6.523-second pass at 90.32 mph with a .045 reaction time to defeat Justin Bowers (Prescott) with a 10.667-second run at 41.60 mph and a .021 reaction time.

 

Mod — Lucas Walker (Beacon) won on a holeshot with a .008 reaction time along with a 6.028-second run at 110.51 to defeat Benny Combs (London) who finished in 6.113 seconds at 110.81 mph after a .048 reaction time. 

 

Sportsman — Aquinas Grandberry (Memphis) also had a great start with a .008 reaction time and ran 7.724 seconds at 88.19 mph. Runner-up Marty Goldsmith (Brainerd 2) had a .027 reaction time and went 7.857 seconds at 83.89 mph. 

 

Junior — Grace Varner (Brainerd 2) captured the win when Hunter Ray (Memphis) red-lighted. Varner had a package of 8.360 seconds and 76.19 mph along with a .028 reaction time. Ray went down the track in 8.007 seconds at 81.01 mph.BME 4038

Other Results

Thursday’s Gambler’s Race

Top — Steven Farrow (Brainerd) 4.72 dial-in split with Ian Woods (London) 6.23 dial-in. 

 

Mod — Charlie Lockhart (Beacon) 5.806 on a 5.80 dial-in, .012 reaction time defeated David Elam (Memphis) 5.988 on a 5.99 dial-in, .014 reaction time.

 

Sportsman — David Bigham (Brainerd) 7.753 on a 7.75 dial-in, .072 reaction time defeated Marty Goldsmith (Brainerd) 7.898 on a 7.90 dial-in, .066 reaction time.

 

Junior — Kaden Harrill (Knoxville) 8.191 on an 8.17 dial-in, .070 reaction time defeated Rylan Hamby (Brainerd 2) 7.925 on a 7.92 dial-in, .133 reaction time.BME 4044

Friday’s Gambler’s Race

Top — Keith Thomas (Knoxville) 4.875 on a 4.85 dial-in, .009 reaction time defeated Allen Owens (London) 4.799 on a 4.80 dial-in, .017 reaction time. 

 

Mod — Shane Kay (Brainerd) 6.040 on a 6.02 dial-in, .059 reaction time defeated Kyle Rumley (Memphis) 6.660 on a 6.67 dial-in, -.004 reaction time. 

 

Sportsman — Tim Samuel (Beacon 2) 9.473 on a 9.44 dial-in, .011 reaction time defeated David Bigham (Brainerd) 7.724 on a 7.74 dial-in, .068 reaction time. 

 

Junior — Rylan Hamby (Brainerd 2) 7.903 on a 7.90 dial-in, .082 reaction time defeated Maddie Calhoun (Brainerd) 7.985 on an 7.90 dial-in, .043 reaction time.BME 4047

Friday’s 700 Index Race — Jake Clayton 7.025 at 97.02 mph, .017 reaction time defeated Ray Zumstein 6.979 at 97.10 mph, .098 reaction time.BME 4050

Special Awards

  • Best Appearing Open Bodied Car — Lee Mashburn, Brainerd Optimist
  • Best Engineered Open Bodied Car — Jodie Jent, London Dragway
  • Best Appearing Full Bodied Car — Michael Benton, Beacon Dragway
  • Best Engineered Full Bodied Car — Rusty Edwards, Beacon Dragway 
  • Best Appearing Junior Dragster — Paige Smith, London Dragway
  • Best Engineered Junior Dragster — McCoy Mashburn, Brainerd Optimist
  • Best Team Spirit — Knoxville Dragway
  • Best Appearing Team — Brainerd Optimist
  • Best Appearing Grandstands — Holly Springs Motorsports
  • Track Operators Race — Jackie Lewis, Prescott Raceway
  • Golf Cart Race — Jake Clayton (win), Nick Lucas (runner-up)
  • SSS Track of the Year — Beacon DragwayBME 4053

Team Standings

1. London Dragway                               44

2. Holly Springs Motorsports                 39

3. Memphis International Raceway       38

4. Beacon Dragway                               32

5. Brainerd Optimist                               28

6. State Capitol Raceway                      22

7. Brainerd Optimist Team 2                  22

8. Prescott Raceway                             19

9. London Dragway Team 2                  17

10. Knoxville Dragway                          15

11. Beacon Dragway Team 2                 4

Last modified on Monday, 07 October 2019
     
IHRA socialMedia facebook IHRA socialMedia twitter IHRA socialMedia youtube
  Instagram App   

IHRA calendarheader
No events

 

featuredsponsors