ihra50 ihra-sportsman-2020-btn ihra-sss-btn ihra-team-finals-btn2 drag-review
navbar bottom

Beacon Dragway Captures IHRA Division 2 (Heat Wave) Championship

Tuesday, 06 October 2020
MILLINGTON, Tenn. — Beacon Dragway captured the International Hot Rod Association (IHRA) Division 2 (Heat Wave) Summit Team Finals held at Memphis International Raceway over the weekend.
Beacon Dragway took a 51-43 win over defending champions London Dragway. Other tracks who participated were: Memphis International Raceway, Holly Springs Motorsports, Brainerd Motorsports Park, Buffalo Valley Dragway, Knoxville, Dragway, Gulfport Dragway, Prescott Raceway,I-64 Dragway and Ozark Raceway.
 
Leading up to the main event, racers participated in Friday Gambler’s races, Saturday Gambler’s races and best of awards. 
 
Main Event:
 
Top
Cody Graham (Holly Springs Motorsports) put together a winning package with 5.006 elapsed time at 107.59 mph against a 4.65 dial-in, along with a .002 reaction time. Runner-up Jason Ferrell (Holly Spring Motorsports) raced down the track in 7.695 seconds at 107.59 mph against a 6.23 dial-in.
Cody Graham Top
 
Mod
Wes Lockart (Beacon Dragway) defeated final-round opponent Ronnie Overstreet (Beacon Dragway). Lockart had a 5.653-second run at 121.69 mph with a .060 reaction time. Overstreet posted a 7.082 elapsed time at 97.32 mph but red lighted with a -.008 reaction time. 
Wesley Lockart
 
Sportsman
David Bigham (Brainerd Motorsports Park) captured the win with a 7.531 elapsed time at 90.88 mph coupled with a .031 reaction time. Brad Davis (Holly Springs Motorsports) posted a 7.971 second run at 83.87 mph with a .049 reaction time. 
David Bigham
 
Junior
 Gage Rachford (Buffalo Valley Dragway) had a .066 reaction time and then raced down the 1/8-mile at 8.032 seconds and 73.81 mph. Aubrey Loy (Knoxville Dragstrip) finished runner-up with an 9.180 elapsed time at 71.64 mph with a .182 reaction time. 
Gage Rachford
 
Friday Gambler’s Race
 
Top — Top-5 winners split purse. 
 
Mod — David Hammons (Gulfport Dragway) 6.85 on a 6.81 dial-in, .024 reaction time defeated Toby Daniels (London Dragway) 6.94 on a 6.93 dial-in, .067 reaction time.
 
Sportsman — Brad Davis (Holly Springs Motorsports) 8.06 on a 8.05 dial-in, .019 reaction time defeated Jimmy Harmon (Brainerd Motorsports Park) 7.64 on a 7.62 dial-in, -.018 reaction time.
 
Junior — Rylee Wells (Gulfport Dragway) 8.01 on a 7.98 dial-in, .019 reaction time defeated Joshua Varner (Brainerd Motorsports Park) 9.09 on a 9.03 dial-in, .028 reaction time.
 
 
Saturday Gambler’s Race
 
Top — Keith Thomas (Knoxville Dragstrip) 4.92 on a 4.92 dial-in, .010 reaction time defeated Sean Scott (Holly Springs Motorsports) 5.74 on a 5.70 dial-in, .006 reaction time.
 
Mod — Lucas Walker and Jamie Martin split the purse prior to the final round
 
Sportsman – Laine Blackburn (I-64 Motorplex) 7.59 on a 7.54 dial-in, .029 reaction time defeated Marty Goldsmith (Brainerd Motorsports Park) 7.79 on 7.67 dial in, .085 reaction time.
  
Junior — Gage Rachford (Buffalo Valley Dragway) 7.92 on an 7.92 dial-in, .058 reaction time defeated Rylee Wells (Gulfport Dragway) 8.01 on a 7.98 dial-in, .028 reaction time.
 
 
Special Awards
 
Best Appearing Open Bodied Car — Ashley Bargo, London Dragway
Best Engineered Open Bodied Car — Jody Jent, London Dragway 2
Best Appearing Full Bodied Car — Mike Payne, Gulfport Dragway
Best Engineered Full Bodied Car — Casey Geeslin, Holly Springs Motorsports 2
Best Appearing Junior Dragster — Juliet Mashburn, Brainerd Motorsports Park 2
Best Engineered Junior Dragster — Noah Jent, London Dragway 2
Best Team Spirit — Knoxville Dragstrip
Best Appearing Grandstands — London Dragway
Best Appearing Team — Beacon Dragway
 
Team Standings
Beacon Dragway
 
1.Beacon Dragway 51
2.London Dragway 43
3.Holly Springs Motorsports 37
4.Brainerd Motorsports Park 35
5.Brainerd Motorsports Park 2 33
6.Holly Springs Motorsports 2 32
7.Buffalo Valley Dragway 30
8.Memphis International Raceway 30
9.Knoxville Dragstrip 29
10.Knoxville Dragstrip 2 25
11.London Dragway 2 21
12.Gulfport Dragway 19
13.Gulfport Dragway 2 16
14.Prescott Raceway 16
15.Beacon Dragway 2 16
16.I-64 Motorplex 11
17.Ozark Raceway 9
18.Memphis International Raceway 2 5
19.I-64 Motorplex 2 1
 
     
IHRA socialMedia facebook IHRA socialMedia twitter IHRA socialMedia youtube
  Instagram App   

IHRA calendarheader
Edinburg Motorsports Park Sportsman Spectacular (Single) Event
IHRA Sportsman Spectacular

Edinburg Motorsports Park
Saturday, March 20th
Farmington Dragway Sportsman Spectacular Event
IHRA Sportsman Spectacular

Farmington Dragway
Saturday, March 27th - Sunday, March 28th
Onawa Dragway
IHRA Sportsman Spectacular

Onawa Dragway
Saturday, June 12th - Sunday, June 13th
Mo-Kan Dragway Sportsman Spectacular (Single) Event
IHRA Sportsman Spectacular

Mo-Kan Dragway
Saturday, June 26th - Sunday, June 27th
Beacon Dragway Sportsman Spectacular (Single) Event
IHRA Sportsman Spectacular

Beacon Dragway
Saturday, July 31st - Sunday, August 1st

 

featuredsponsors