IHRA-Motorsports-2013-Final-4C-vector web SummitSportsmanNats-ESPN3 SSS CMYK   JR Juniorlogo DRM-logo AboveMenu2.png
navbar bottom

IHRA Nitro Jam Southern Nationals -- Qualifying Results, Rounds 1 And 2

Friday, 17 April 2015
Crower Pro Mod Returns To IHRA! Crower Pro Mod Returns To IHRA! John Bisci, IHRA

Friday’s qualifying has concluded for this weekend’s IHRA Nitro Jam Southern Nationals Presented By Crower at Bradenton (Florida) Motorsports Park.

Tim Boychuk, winner of the previous IHRA Nitro Jam event in Baton Rouge, retained his No. 1 Qualifier status in AMSOIL Nitro Funny Car Presented By Aeromotive qualifying. New Yorker John Montecalvo did likewise in the U.S. Bounty Hunters Pro Stock class.

Japan’s Takeshi Shigematsu turned in a run of 6.393 sec./216.76 mph leaped from fourth to first in Nitro Harley qualifying. Puerto Rico’s Isaias Rojas, winner of last year’s Latin-American Sport Compacts Pro Mod event in Pennsylvania moved from fifth to first.  

Drag racing legend “Big Daddy” Don Garlits, of Seffner, Florida, completed four test passes in his electric-powered dragster, SR-37. Garlits’ best pass was 170 mph.

SECOND ROUND OF IHRA NITRO JAM SOUTHERN NATIONALS QUALIFYING

CROWER PRO MOD

1. Isaias Rojas (San Juan, Puerto Rico) 2006 Cobalt 5.968 sec./237.02 mph.

2. Jimmy Keen (Parrish, Florida) 1963 Corvette 5.993 sec./237.02 mph.

3. Chuck Mohn (Fountainville, Pennsylvania) 1969 Camaro 6.005 sec./229.53 mph.

4. Kevin Fiscus (Jacksonville, Florida) 2012 Mustang 6.035 sec./239.74 mph.

5. Jerico Balduf (New Smyrna Beach, Florida) 1941 Willys 6.272 sec./197.80 mph.

6. Ruben Tetsoshvili (Wesley Chapel, Florida) 6.396 sec./217.18 mph.

7. Bill Lutz (Canal Winchester, Ohio) Camaro 6.784 sec./172.77 mph.

8. Dina Parise (New Freedom, Pennsylvania) 2013 Cadillac 10.043 sec./78.73 mph.

AMSOIL NITRO FUNNY CAR PRESENTED BY AEROMOTIVE

  1. Tim Boychuk (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada) 1977 Trans-Am “Hawaiian” 5.756 sec./283.03 mph.
  2. Mike McIntire (Mentor, Ohio) 1970 Camaro “McAttack” 5.766 sec./243.04 mph.
  3. Jason Rupert (Yorba Linda, California) 1969 Camaro “Black Plague” 5.831 sec./245.83 mph.
  4. Paul Romine (Fishers, Indiana) 1979 Mustang “Man O’ War” 5.870 sec./218.07 mph.
  5. John Hale (Addison, Texas) 1969 Camaro “One Bad Texan” 6.042 sec./237.52 mph.
  6. Bruce Litton (Indianapolis, Indiana) 1974 Vega “U.S. Male” 6.061 sec./232.67 mph.
  7. Steve Nichols (Newark, Delaware) 1970 Camaro 6.190 sec./232.67 mph.
  8. Mark Sanders (Maple Valley, Washington) 1970 Mustang “Mr. Explosive” 6.228 sec./230.17 mph.

U.S. BOUNTY HUNTERS PRO STOCK

  1. John Montecalvo (Speonk, New York) 2013 Camaro 6.288 sec./222.82 mph.
  2. J.R. Carr (Pasco, Washington) 2015 Camaro 6.302 sec./223.32 mph.
  3. Trevor Eman (Pos Chiquito, Aruba) 2011 Mustang 6.338 sec./221.02 mph.
  4. Cary Goforth (Holdenville, Oklahoma) 2013 Camaro 6.349 sec./222.05 mph.
  5. Cale Aronson (Chillicothe, Missouri) 2010 Mustang 6.379 sec./221.62 mph.
  6. Matt Bertsch (Tecumseh, Michigan) 2007 Mustang 6.390 sec./220.37 mph.
  7. John Pluchino (Commack, New York) 2006 Escort 6.488 sec./183.59 mph.
  8. John DeFlorian Jr. (Arnold, Missouri) 2015 Camaro 8.534 sec./151.48 mph.

Not qualified:

Dean Goforth (Holdenville, Oklahoma) 2014 Camaro 11.723 sec./97.28 mph.

John Konigshofer (Otterville, Ontario, Canada) 2013 Mustang 16.435 sec./85.32 mph.

Kevin Bealko (Bridgeport, West Virginia) 2013 Camaro 17.653 sec./49.73 mph.

NITRO HARLEY

  1. Takeshi Shigematsu (Ehime, Japan) 6.393 sec./216.76 mph.
  2. Larry “Drums” Brancaccio (Nutley, New Jersey) 6.400 sec./221.67 mph.
  3. Randal Andras (Amelia, Louisiana) 6.692 sec./179.96 mph.
  4. Bob Molloy (Elmton, Maryland) 6.726 sec./193.12 mph.
  5. Tracy Kile (Asheville, North Carolina) 6.807 sec./208.33 mph.
  6. Jim Fagan (Valley City, Ohio) 6.951 sec./205.90 mph.
  7. Jay Turner (Julian, North Carolina) 7.623 sec./124.36 mph.
  8. Lyle Newton (Naniamo, British Columbia, Canada) 8.388 sec./123.62 mph.

Not qualified:

Rickey House (Humble, Texas) 8.935 sec./159.32 mph.

Alvin Kobernusz (Manly, Iowa) 13.484 sec./70.19 mph.

FIRST ROUND OF IHRA NITRO JAM SOUTHERN NATIONALS QUALIFYING

CROWER PRO MOD

  1. Jimmy Keen (Parrish, Florida) 1963 Corvette 5.93 sec./237.02 mph.
  2. Chuck Mohn (Fountainville, Pennsylvania) 1969 Camaro 6.080 sec./222.60 mph.
  3. Kevin Fiscus (Jacksonville, Florida) 2012 Mustang 6.248 mph/235.78 mph.
  4. Jerico Balduf (New Smyrna Beach, Florida) 1941 Willys 7.960 sec./119.44 mph.
  5. Isaias Rojas (San Juan, Puerto Rico) 2006 Cobalt 10.007 sec./84.56 mph.
  6. Dina Parise (New Freedom, Pennsylvania) 2013 Cadillac 10.043 sec./78.73 mph.
  7. Ruben Tetsoshvili (Wesley Chapel, Florida) 1970 ½ Camaro

AMSOIL NITRO FUNNY CAR PRESENTED BY AEROMOTIVE

  1. Tim Boychuk (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada) 1977 Trans-Am “Hawaiian” 5.756 sec./283.03 mph.
  2. Mike McIntire (Mentor, Ohio) 1970 Camaro “McAttack” 5.766 sec./243.04 mph.
  3. Jason Rupert (Yorba Linda, California) 1969 Camaro “Black Plague” 5.831 sec./245.83 mph.
  4. Paul Romine (Fishers, Indiana) 1979 Mustang “Man O’ War” 5.870 sec./218.07 mph.
  5. Steve Nichols (Newark, Delaware) 1970 Camaro 6.190 sec./232.67 mph.
  6. Bruce Litton (Indianapolis, Indiana) 1974 Vega “U.S. Male” 6.262 sec./195..48 mph.
  7. Mark Sanders (Maple Valley, Washington) 1970 Mustang “Mr. Explosive” 6.278 sec./220.31 mph.
  8. John Hale (Addison, Texas) 1969 Camaro “One Bad Texan”  16.195 sec./48.47 mph.

U.S. BOUNTY HUNTERS PRO STOCK

  1. John Montecalvo (Speonk, New York) 2013 Camaro 6.303 sec./223.76 mph.
  2. Cale Aronson (Chillicothe, Missouri) 2010 Mustang 6.379 sec./221.62 mph.
  3. Matt Bertsch (Tecumseh, Michigan) 2007 Mustang 6.390 sec./220.37 mph.
  4. John Pluchino (Commack, New York) 2006 Escort 6.556 sec./171.78 mph.
  5. Cary Goforth (Holdenville, Oklahoma) 2013 Camaro 8.960 sec./130.15 mph
  6. John DeFlorian Jr. (Arnold, Missouri) 2015 Camaro 10.805 sec./89.22 mph.
  7. Trevor Eman (Pos Chiquito, Aruba) 2011 Mustang 11.130 sec./89.71 mph.

Not qualified:

John Konigshofer (Otterville, Ontario, Canada) 2013 Mustang 19.818 sec./60.28 mph.

Kevin Bealko (Bridgeport, West Virginia) 2013 Camaro 29.038 sec./23.98 mph.

NITRO HARLEY

  1. Bob Molloy (Elmton, Maryland) 6.779 sec./201.65 mph.
  2. Tracy Kile (Asheville, North Carolina) 6.807 sec./208.33 mph.
  3. Larry “Drums” Brancaccio (Nutley, New Jersey) 7.117 sec./196.37 mph.
  4. Takeshi Shigematsu (Ehime, Japan) 7.426 sec./131.82 mph.
  5. Jay Turner (Julian, North Carolina) 7.623 sec./124.36 mph.
  6. Randal Andras (Amelia, Louisiana) 8.502 sec./119.71 mph.
  7. Rickey House (Humble, Texas) 12.619 sec./74.02 mph.
  8. Alvin Kobernusz (Manly, Iowa) 13.484 sec./70.19 mph.

Not qualified:

Lyle Newton (Naniamo, British Columbia, Canada) 14.742 sec./74.78 mph.

JET DRAGSTER

  1. Katarina Moller (Osprey, Florida) 5.727 sec./284.45 mph.
  2. Elaine Larsen (West Melbourne, Florida) 6.027 sec./272.56 mph.
  3. Shea Holbrook (Groveland, Florida) 6.102 sec./260.19 mph.
  4. Marisha Falk (Port Orange, Florida) 6.103 sec./275.48 mph.

SCHEDULE:

IHRA NITRO JAM SOUTHERN NATIONALS – Bradenton, Florida

Saturday, April 18:

Third round of Nitro Jam qualifying – 2 p.m.

Pre-race ceremonies – 4:45 p.m.

First round of Nitro Jam eliminations – 5 p.m.

Second round of Nitro Jam eliminations – 7 p.m.

Final round of Nitro Jam eliminations – 8:30 p.m.

Schedule subject to change. 

Bradenton Motorsports Park is located at 21000 SR 64 in Bradenton, Florida. For more information, please call (941) 748-1320 or visit www.bradentonmotorsports.com.

Last modified on Saturday, 18 April 2015

IHRA calendarheader
State Capitol Raceway Summit Sportsman National Event (2)
Summit Sportsman National Championship

State Capitol Raceway
Thursday, August 3rd - Sunday, August 6th
Empire Dragway Summit Sportsman National Event
Summit Sportsman National Championship

Empire Dragway
Friday, August 18th - Sunday, August 20th
Memphis International Raceway Summit Sportsman National Event
Summit Sportsman National Championship

Memphis International Raceway
Friday, August 18th - Sunday, August 20th
Carolina Dragway Summit Sportsman National Event
Summit Sportsman National Championship

Carolina Dragway
Friday, September 1st - Sunday, September 3rd
Junior Dragster Team Finals
Summit Junior SuperSeries

Little River Dragway
Friday, September 1st - Sunday, September 3rd

 

featuredsponsors