IHRA-Motorsports-2013-Final-4C-vector web SummitSportsmanSpectacular-logo SSS CMYK   JR Juniorlogo DRM-logo AboveMenu2.png
navbar bottom

Summit Racing Pro-AM Tour Presented By AMSOIL Sportsman Results: IHRA Nitro Jam Southern Nationals Presented By Crower

Monday, 20 April 2015

Due to local curfew laws, the Summit Racing Pro-Am Tour Presented By AMSOIL sportsman categories -- run in conjunction with IHRA Nitro Jam Southern Nationals -- were completed on Sunday, April 19, at Bradenton (Florida) Motorsports Park.

FINAL ELIMINATION RESULTS, INDICATING DRIVER, HOMETOWN, VEHICLE, REACTION TIME, DIAL-IN, ELAPSED TIME AND TOP SPEED

GOOD VIBRATIONS TOP SPORTSMAN

Winner: John Taylor (Naples, Florida) “1999 Haas Pro Stock” .006  4.884.929  140.16

Runner-up: Bill Powell (Stuart, Florida) 2010 Cobalt  .067  4.83  4.840  143.03

GOOD VIBRATIONS TOP DRAGSTER

Winner: Tim Butler (Sarasota, Florida) 2012 American  .015  4.90  4.919  139.23

Runner-up: Claude Debonis (Ft. Lauderdale, Florida) 2008 Worthy  .016  4.70  4.719  143.42

SUPER STOCK

Winner: Mark Nowicki (Holmes Beach, Florida) 1998 Avenger .035  6.03  6.017  109.26

Runner-up: Jeff Adkinson (Damascus, Georgia) 2000 Firebird  .032  6.51  6.483  105.82

STOCK

Winner: Kenneth Anderson (Lake Worth, Florida) Camaro  .041  8.00  8.004  83.31

Runner-up: Fred Rowntree (Parrish, Florida) 1968 Camaro  -.132 (foul)  6.66  6.673  100.14

QUICK ROD

Winner: John Brannen (Dunedin, Floida)  2010 Phamtom  .005  5.70  5.726  133.96

Runner-up: Mark Miles (Flintstone, Georgia) 2011 Mullis  .028  5.70  5.682  133.23

SUPER ROD

Winner: Carl Watts (Alabaster, Alabama) 1989 Cavalier  .022  6.40  6.426  122.23

Runner-up: Michael Ruff (Orlando, Florida) 1967 Camaro  .016  6.40  6.450  117.69

HOT ROD

Winner: Keith Bowers (Palm Bay, Florida) 1967 Barracuda  .010  7.00  7.041  111.11

Runner-up: Mike Desio (Seminole, Florida) 1967 Nova  .010  7.00  7.047  109.91

NO BOX

Winner: Tim Butler (Sarasota, Florida) Camaro  .016  6.14  6.160  110.21

Runner-up: Max Nuebler III  (Sarasota, Florida)  .071  8.66  8.668  79.29

TOP E.T.

Winner: James Bunner Jr. (Bushnell, Florida) 1981 Camaro  .006  6.69  6.703  101.84

Runner-up: Joe Davide (Seminole, Florida) Dragster  .15  4.83  4.818  143.26

NTS 11.50

Winner: Gerry Vizzo (Land O’ Lakes, Florida) 1967 Chevy II  .116  7.25  7.287  87.95

Runner-up: Paul Vizzo (Land O’ Lakes, Florida)  1966 Chevy II  .100  7.25  7.433  89.83

JR. DRAGSTER – BEGINNER

Winner: William Craft (Melbourne, Florida) .178  12.228  12.404  49.62

Runner-up: Julian Puya (Pompano Beach, Florida) .327  12.202  12.024  53.57

JR. DRAGSTER – ADVANCED

Mia Schultz (Woodbridge, Virginia) .094  8.90  8.977  74.73

Runner-up: Jasmine Hamilton (Bradenton, Florida)  -.032 (foul)  8.93  8.998  71.38

JR. DRAGSTER – MASTER

Winner: Camryn Fredrickson (Palm Harbor, Florida)  .023  8.28  8.312  75.80

Runner-up: Gage Burch (Palmetto, Florida)  .070  8.30  8.324  75.71

The AMSOIL Best Appearing Car Award went to Carl Weisinger. Frank Beal won the AMSOIL Best Engineered Award.

Last modified on Monday, 20 April 2015

 

featuredsponsors