IHRA-Motorsports-2013-Final-4C-vector web SummitSportsmanNats-ESPN3 SSS CMYK   JR Juniorlogo DRM-logo AboveMenu2.png
navbar bottom

US 131 Repeats As Division 5 Thunder Summit Team Finals Champs

Monday, 21 September 2015

With the help of an all US 131 final in Modified, Team US 131 was able to hold off Team Grand Bend Motorplex for a five point victory to claim the Division 5 Thunder Summit Team Finals championship.

Jeff Green and Brain Nap squared off in the finals of Mod for the all US 131 team affair.  Green came out on top posting a .03 light to Nap’s -.01 red light to end the race early. 

In Top ET it was an all Eddyville final round between Rob Livingston and Gary Smiley.  Smiley turned in a valiant effort with a .01 and a 7.74 on a 7.70 dial but Livingston was not to be denied.  His .002 initiated 9.94 on a 9.92 dial would prove to be all he needed to take the Top ET championship home to Eddyville.

Derrell Ciaravino had to claim an IHRA IronMan when he went back through customs to get back to Grand Bend as he defeated Osceola’s Gene Hoekleberg for the Street ET championship.  After posting nearly identical .03 lights, Hoekleberg was .08 over his 13.28 dial while Ciaravino used a .06 over on his 12.00 dial to capture the championship.

Team Wisconsin did not go home empty handed as Cam Leung staked his claim to a championship on behalf of the cheese heads.  Leung defeated Schuyler Turner from Team Marion County in the Junior finals.  Leung used an .08 start and a 7.919 on a 7.90 dial to hold off Turner who put up a .04 start and a slower 7.987 on his 7.90 dial.

Complete results of the IHRA Division 5 Thunder Summit Team Finals:

2015 IHRA DIVISION 5 SUMMIT TEAM FINALS -

FINAL STANDINGS 

         
               
PLACE TRACK POINTS          
1 US 131 Motorsports Park 56          
2 Grand Bend Motorplex 51          
3 Marion County International Raceway 44          
4 Osceola Dragway 42          
5 Wisconsin Internatonal Raceway 41          
6 Cordova International Raceway 32          
7 Eddyville Raceway 26          
8 Cedar Falls Motorsports Park 16          
9 The Ubly Dragway 13          
10 Great Lakes Dragaway 6          
11 Central Illinois Dragway 5          
               
SUMMIT SUPERSERIES RESULTS            
FINISH NAME (HOMETOWN) TRACK   DIAL RT ET MPH
SUMMIT SUPERSERIES - TOP            
WIN Bill Swain US 131   7.65 0.0251 7.6824 171.62
RU Bill Casner Osceola    9.19 0.0248 9.1891 144.97
SUMMIT SUPERSERIES - MOD            
WIN Rick Shofner Central Illinois   9.48 0.0365 9.4986 140.14
RU Will Steckley Grand Bend   8.97 0.0162 9.0109 141.33
SUMMIT SUPERSERIES - JUNIOR            
WIN Luke Schwemler Grand Bend   7.9 0.0384 7.9283 82.3
RU Adam Barr US 131   7.92 0.0314 7.9594 80.79
               
MAIN EVENT RESULTS            
FINISH NAME (HOMETOWN) TRACK   DIAL RT ET MPH
MAIN EVENT - TOP            
WIN Rob Livingston Eddyville Raceway   9.92 0.0024 9.9494 134.85
RU Gary Smiley Eddyville Raceway   7.7 0.0169 7.7401 176.75
MAIN EVENT - MOD            
WIN Jeff Green US 131   9.29 0.0359 12.0117 103.78
RU Brian Nap US 131   9.36 -0.0116 9.3530 138.85
MAIN EVENT -STREET            
WIN Derrell Ciaravino Grand Bend    12 0.0389 12.0616 101.58
RU Gene Hoekleberg Osceola   13.28 0.0302 13.3698 97.55
MAIN EVENT - JUNIOR            
WIN Cam Leung Wisconsin    7.9 0.0884 7.9192 83.03
RU Schuyler Turner Marion County   7.9 0.0455 7.9875 81.36
               
OTHER RESULTS            
TEAM CAPTAINS REACTION TIME CHALLENGE          
WIN Justin Kruse Cedar Falls Motorsports Park     0.1308    
RU Nick Janowiak The Ubly Dragway     0.1997    
  SPECIAL AWARDS        
AWARD NAME TRACK    
BEST APPEARING OPEN BODIED CAR Ed Smith Grand Bend    
BEST ENGINEERED OPEN BODIED CAR Schuyler Turner Marion County    
BEST APPEARING FULL BODIED CAR Jim Wagner Wisconsin    
BEST ENGINEERED FULL BODIED CAR Jim Davis US 131    
BEST APPEARING JUNIOR DRAGSTER Shelby Hoffmeyer Ubly     
BEST ENGINEERED JUNIOR DRAGSTER Luke Schwemier Grand Bend    
BEST APPEARING MOTORCYCLE Jeff Morgan Great Lakes    
BEST ENGINEERED MOTORCYCLE Jeff Green US 131    
BEST TEAM SPIRIT   Marion County    
BEST APPEARING SPONSOR BANNER   Cedar Falls    
BEST APPEARING TEAM   Eddyville    
Last modified on Monday, 28 September 2015
     
IHRA socialMedia facebook IHRA socialMedia twitter IHRA socialMedia youtube
  Instagram App   

IHRA calendarheader
Summit SuperSeries World Finals - Memphis International Raceway
Summit Team Finals

Memphis International Raceway
Friday, October 20th - Sunday, October 22nd
Junior Dragster Team Finals
Summit Junior SuperSeries

Little River Dragway
Friday, October 27th - Sunday, October 29th

 

featuredsponsors