IHRA-Motorsports-2013-Final-4C-vector web SummitSportsmanSpectacular-logo SSS CMYK   JR Juniorlogo DRM-logo AboveMenu2.png
navbar bottom

Rutherford, Coss, Nickerson and Ochitwa Capture D6 Summit Team Finals Championships

Monday, 15 August 2016

James Rutherford (Northern Lights), Dan Coss (Castrol Raceway), Jake Nickerson (Hi-Line)  and MacKenna Ochitwa (Castrol Raceway) were the big winners at the first Summit Team Finals of the 2016 season. 

The Division 6 event was hosted by Castrol Raceway in Edmonton, Alberta and is the traditional kick-off to the Summit Team Finals series of events that will take place through September and October.  The host track also produced the Team Champions as Castrol Raceway “Team D” won the Team Championship over Castrol Raceway “Team F” by a six round margin.

Rutherford captured the Top ET Championship behind the wheel of his ’96 Ford Probe.  He used a .003, 7.845 on a 7.79 dial in the finals to take out the dragster of Castrol Raceway’s Sherman Schlacht.  Schlacht had a .02 initiated start and 8.012 on a 7.79 dial which was not enough to get by Rutherford.

In Mod ET action, Dan Coss wheeled his '70 Duster to the finals to face another Castrol Raceway racer in Rob Harrison and his ’63 Dodge 330.  Coss was actually behind on the starting line with an .034 to Harrison’s .027 but at the top end Coss ran .002 over his 10.27 dial to Harrison’s 10.498 on his 10.47 dial earning Coss the 2016 Mod ET Championship.

Hi-Line Dragstrip left their mark on the event in Street ET as Jake Nickerson and his '89 Plymouth Sundance faced off with Doug Groves from Castrol Raceway and his 2014 Dodge truck.  Nickerson had a great .050 to .178 starting line advantage and wrapped up the Street ET Championship running 17.942 on a 17.84 dial to Grove’s runner-up effort.

The Junior Dragster Championship was destined to stay at Castrol Raceway as host track competitors MacKenna Ochitwa and Sheena Okrainetz squared off in the finals.  Ochitwa left the starting line behind with a .113 start to Okrainetz’s .055 but was able to slip by at the top end with an 8.105 on an 8.05 dial to Okrainetz 8.388 on an 8.22 dial. 

Complete results of the Division 6 Summit Team Finals are below:

 

2016 IHRA DIVISION 6 SUMMIT TEAM FINALS - FINAL STANDINGS 
               
PLACE TRACK POINTS          
1 Castrol Raceway Team D 18          
2 Castrol Raceway Team F 12          
3 Casrtol Raceway Team A 11          
4 Northern Lights Team I 11          
5 Northern Lights Team J 10          
6 Castrol Raceway Team C 10          
7 Hi-Line Dragstrip Team P 5          
8 Castrol Raceway Team B 5          
9 Castrol Raceway Team E 2          
               
               
MAIN EVENT RESULTS            
               
FINISH NAME (HOMETOWN) TRACK CAR DIAL RT ET MPH
MAIN EVENT - TOP            
WIN James Rutherford Northern Lights 96 Ford Probe 7.79 0.0033 7.845 170.00
RU Sherman Schlacht Castrol Raceway Spitzer Dragster 7.97 0.0283 8.012 170.91
MAIN EVENT - MOD            
WIN Dan Coss Castrol Raceway 70  Duster 10.27 0.0347 10.272 126.23
RU Rob Harrison Castrol Raceway 63 Dodge 330 10.47 0.0279 10.498 126.55
MAIN EVENT - JUNIOR            
WIN MacKenna Ochitwa Castrol Raceway 2008 Mike Bos 8.05 0.1133 8.105 77.65
RU Sheena Okrainetz Castrol Raceway 2008 Halfscale 8.22 0.0551 8.388 76.4
MAIN EVENT - STREET            
WIN Jake Nickerson Hi-Line Dragstrip 89 Ply Sundance 17.84 0.0507 17.942 69.78
RU Doug Groves Castrol Raceway 2104 Dodge Truck 17.37 0.1782 17.443 81.07
               
OTHER RESULTS            
           
SATURDAY GAMBLERS RACE - TOP          
WIN Darryn O'Connor Castrol Raceway 2008 TNT Dragster 7.36 0.0343 7.384 184.35
RU Chris Krozser Castrol Raceway 2009 TNT Dragster 7.23 -0.2260 7.251 186.26
SATURDAY GAMBLERS RACE - MOD          
WIN Andy Closkey Northern Lights 65 Chevelle 10.25 0.1260 10.376 116.13
RU Andrew Tofteland Northern Lights 68 Camaro 11.52 0.1837 11.615 114.53
SATURDAY GAMBLERS RACE - JUNIOR          
WIN Madison Morton Castrol Raceway 2015 Mike BOS 8.08 0.0362 8.082 79.44
RU Kyler Skjonsberg Castrol Raceway 2005 Spitzer 9.02 0.0655 9.025 70.44
               
               
SUNDAY RUN FOR THE MONEY            
TOP Adolph Sabourin Castrol Raceway 93 Ford Mustang 9.16 0.1692 9.162 148.42
MOD Corey Hewitt Castrol Raceway 66 Accadian 10.56 0.0376 10.563 127.23
Juniors Tyler Musgrove Northern Lights 2009 Halfscale 7.94 0.0743 7.976 79.56
               
SUNDAY GAMBLERS RACE - TOP            
WIN Rick Slinger Castrol Raceway 92  LeBaron 9.83 0.0346 9.867 137.87
RU John Melnyk Castrol Raceway 68 Plymouth Valiant 10.19 0.0229 10.255 123.97
SUNDAY GAMBLERS RACE - MOD            
WIN Raymond Peck Castrol Raceway 70 Dodge Dart 11.22 0.0231 11.220 116.97
RU Corey Hewitt Castrol Raceway 66 Accadian 10.57 -0.0080 10.819 107.99
SUNDAY GAMBLERS RACE - JUNIOR          
WIN Madison Martin Castrol Raceway 2015 Mike BOS 8.03 0.0028 8.096 77.35
RU Tim Sletto Castrol Raceway 13 Martin Components  7.99 0.1147 8.093 80.21
SUNDAY GAMBLERS RACE - STREET          
WIN Jake Nickerson Hi-Line Dragstrip 89 Ply Sundance 17.70 0.1210 17.806 69.06
RU Jordan Bailey Castrol Raceway 2008 Dodge Durango 17.30 0.2019 17.428 81.98
               
FRIDAY GAMBLERS RACE - TOP            
WIN Terry O'Connor Castrol Raceway 83 Ford Ranger 9.27 0.0480 9.292 141.38
RU Tony Redelback Castrol Raceway 70 Dodge Challenger 9.02 0.1108 9.041 146.34
FRIDAY GAMBLERS RACE - MOD            
WIN Dan Coss Castrol Raceway 70 Plymouth Duster 10.25 0.0216 10.275 124.62
RU Steve Breitkreutz Northern Lights 68 Chev Camaro 10.04 0.0016 10.039 128.46
FRIDAY GAMBLERS RACE - JUNIOR          
WIN Ryan O'Connor Castrol Raceway 2007 RPC 7.95 0.0838 7.9671 79.24
RU Brody Allison Castrol Raceway 2006 Halfscale 8.13 0.0448 8.2048 78.30
FRIDAY GAMBLERS RACE - STREET          
WIN Jake Nickerson Hi-Line Dragstrip 89 Plymouth Sundance 17.78 0.2027 17.881 72.98
RU Jaime Bailey Northern Lights 2013 Ford 15.35 0.1320 15.546 88.36
               
  SPECIAL AWARDS            
               
AWARD   NAME TRACK CAR # HOMETOWN    
BEST APPEARING OPEN BODIED CAR Chris Krozser Castrol D6X57 Leduc    
BEST ENGINEERED OPEN BODIED CAR Rob Arndt Castrol CXX13 Sherwood Park    
BEST APPEARING FULL BODIED CAR Terry O'Connor Castrol 4X10 Sturgeon Cty    
BEST ENGINEERED FULL BODIED CAR Warren Neitsch Castrol DAX08 Edmonton    
BEST APPEARING JUNIOR DRAGSTER Kyler Skjonsberg Castrol B009X Edmonton    
BEST ENGINEERED JUNIOR DRAGSTER Madison Morton Castrol E271X Fort St John    
BEST TEAM SPIRIT   Northern Lights        
BEST APPEARING SPONSOR BANNER   Northern Lights        
BEST APPEARING TEAM   Castrol        
BEST DECORATED GRANDSTANDS   Castrol        
Last modified on Monday, 15 August 2016
     
IHRA socialMedia facebook IHRA socialMedia twitter IHRA socialMedia youtube
  Instagram App   

IHRA calendarheader
No events

 

featuredsponsors