IHRA-Motorsports-2013-Final-4C-vector web SummitSportsmanSpectacular-logo SSS CMYK   JR Juniorlogo DRM-logo AboveMenu2.png
navbar bottom

Little River Team Wins Competitive JR Race Car Junior Team Finals

Monday, 30 October 2017

HOLLAND, Texas — Home track Little River Dragway had four teams entered in the International Hot Rod Assocation (IHRA) JR Race Car Junior Team Finals and its No. 4 team emerged victorious in an incredibly tight competition through a series of tiebreakers.

Four teams — Little River No. 4, Little River No. 2, Evadale Raceway No. 1 and Pine Valley Raceway No. 2 — all finished with 12 points. They were just one point ahead of Evadale Team No. 2 and just two points ahead of Pine Valley’s No. 1 Team.

Ty Janousek (Little River 1) made four final rounds and was the big winner of the Sunday Beginners race. Other main event winners were: Sara Grace Reid (Little River 4) in Sunday Advanced and Lauren Dodd (Evadale 1) in Sunday Masters.

Races took place throughout the weekend, and special awards were also given out.

 

Bracket 330 — Graeme Rufenacht (Little River 2) 5.472 on a 5.12 dial-in, .003 reaction time defeated Ty Janousek (Little River 2) 7.644 on a 7.61 dial-in, -.017 reaction time. 

Outlaw 330 — Jenna Dempsey (Pine Valley 2) 4.277 elapsed time, .030 reaction time defeated John Michael Steven (Pine Valley 2) 4.269 elapsed time, .060 reaction time.

Saturday 790 Index — Kenneth Hillin (Evadale 2) 7.937 elapsed time, .024 reaction time defeated Blaze Wolfford (Evaadle 2) 7.960 elapsed time, .025 reaction time.

Saturday 890 Index — Rylie Trumble (Pine Valley 1) 9.190 elapsed time, .097 reaction time defeated Logan Abernathy (Little River 4) 9.183 elapsed time, .072 reaction time. 

Saturday 1190 Index — Karmin Nelson (Little River 2) 11.964 elapsed time, .091 reaction time defeated Ty Janousek (Little River 2) 12.042 elapsed time, .289 reaction time.

Saturday Trophy — Douglas Hughes (Pine Valley 1) 11.981 on an 11.90 dial-in, .092 reaction time defeated Ty Janousek (Little River 2) 12.124 on an 11.95 dial-in, -.012 reaction time.

All Run Big $ — Regan Jordan (Evadale 2) 12.415 on an 8.16 dial-in, .490 reaction time defeated Savannah Murdock (Evadale 2) 13.748 on a 13.78 dial-in, -.018 reaction time.

Sunday Beginners — Ty Janousek (Little River 2) 12.067 elapsed time, .032 reaction time defeated Karmin Nelson (Little River 2) 11.951 elapsed time, .154 reaction time.

Sunday Advanced — Sara Gracie Reid (Little River 4) 9.044 on an 8.95 dial-in, .013 reaction time defeated Logan Abernathy (Little River 4) 9.074 on an 8.99 dial-in, .116 reaction time.

Sunday Masters — Lauren Dodd (Evadale 1) 8.183 on a 7.95 dial-in, .076 reaction time defeated Harley Hebert (Evadale) 8.322 on a 7.97 dial-in, .025 reaction time.

 

Special Awards

  • Best Appearing Junior — Jayvn Johnson, Little River Team 1
  • Best Engineered Junior — Caleb Marshall, Little River Team 3
  • Best Appearing Team — Evadale Raceway
  • Best Team Spirit — Pine Valley Raceway

 

Team Standings

1. Little River Team 4                           12

2. Little River Team 2                           12

3. Evadale Team 1                               12

4. Pine Valley Team 2                          12

5. Evadale Team 2                               11

6. Pine Valley Team 1                          10

7. Little River Team 1                           7

8. Little River Team 3                           1

Last modified on Tuesday, 31 October 2017

 

featuredsponsors