IHRA-Motorsports-2013-Final-4C-vector web ihra-sportsman-btn ihra-sss-btn ihra-team-finals-btn2 drag-review
navbar bottom

Little River Team 3 Captures IHRA Junior Team Finals Title

Monday, 02 September 2019

HOLLAND, Texas β€” Little River Dragway Team No. 3 were crowned champions at the 2019 International Hot Rod Association (IHRA) Junior Team Finals. 

Little River No. 3 won 19-14 over runner-up Xtreme Raceway Park. Pine Valley Raceway No. 1 finished third with 12 points.

Lauren Dodd (Little River 3) was the Main Event Masters winner. Other main event winners were: Hayden Pennington (Pine Valley 1) in Advanced and Ty Janousek (Little River 3) in Beginner.

 

Races took place throughout the weekend, and special awards were also given out.Team Little River

Bracket 330 β€” Trent Augustyn (Xtreme) 4.960 on a 4.95 dial-in, .024 reaction time defeated Lauren Dodd (Little River 3) 5.060 on a 5.01 dial-in, -.021 reaction time. 

 

790 Index β€” Trent Augustyn (Xtreme) 7.942 elapsed time, .045 reaction time defeated Reilly Garceau (Little River 1) 7.887 elapsed time, .130 reaction time.

 

890 Index β€” Landon Exner (Little River 3) 8.926 elapsed time, .061 reaction time defeated Kade Kern (State Capitol) 8.852 elapsed time, .007 reaction time. 

 

1190 Index β€” Cayden Keyes (Little River 3) 11.880 elapsed time, .111 reaction time defeated Cooper Hopkins (Evadale) 11.830 elapsed time, .457 reaction time.

 

All Run Big $ β€” Graeme Rufenhact (Little River 3) 7.928 on a 7.80 dial-in, .073 reaction time defeated Bubba Fontenot (Little River 1) 8.144 on an 8.15 dial-in, .040 reaction time.Graeme Rufenhact

Beginners β€” Ty Janousek (Little River 3) 11.980 elapsed time on a 12.03 dial-in, .032 reaction time defeated Cayden Keyes (Little River 3) 11.822 elapsed time on an 11.90 dial-in, .092 reaction time.Ty Janousek

Advanced β€” Hayden Pennington (Pine Valley 1) 8.920 on an 8.90 dial-in, .065 reaction time defeated Kayden Ashmore (Evadale) 8.930 on an 8.90 dial-in, .121 reaction time.Hayden Pennington

Masters β€” Lauren Dodd (Little River 3) 7.963 on a 7.94 dial-in, .052 reaction time defeated Ethan Lade (Pine Valley 2) 7.929 on a 7.91 dial-in, .079 reaction time.Lauren Dodd

Special Awards

  • Best Appearing Junior β€” Cole Foster, Pine Valley 1
  • Best Engineered Junior β€” Timothy Rivette, Pine Valley 1
  • Best Appearing Team β€” Little River Dragway
  • Best Team Spirit β€” State Capitol RacewayCole Foster

Team Standings

1. Little River Team 3                           19

2. Xtreme Raceway Park                      14

3. Pine Valley Team 1                          12

4. Little River Team 4                          11

5. Pine Valley Team 2                          11

6. Evadale Raceway                            10

7. State Capitol Raceway                      6

8. Pine Valley Team 1                           6

9. Little River Team 2                            3

10. Pine Valley Team 3                        1

Last modified on Monday, 02 September 2019

 

featuredsponsors