IHRA-Motorsports-2013-Final-4C-vector web SummitSportsmanNats-ESPN3 SSS CMYK   JR Juniorlogo DRM-logo AboveMenu2.png
navbar bottom

Pine Valley Raceway IHRA Summit Racing Pro-Am Tour Results

Monday, 30 March 2015
Watch Pro-Am Tour events free and live on IHRA.com! Watch Pro-Am Tour events free and live on IHRA.com!

The  International Hot Rod Association™ held its annual Summit Racing Pro-Am Tour event at Pine Valley Raceway in Lufkin, Texas, over the weekend of March 28-29. Beautiful weather graced eastern Texas’ premier quarter-mile drag strip for two complete events.

“Everything went really well. We had good weather, a great car count and hardly any oil-downs,” said track owner Bill Bailey. “The racers were really happy too.”

The only dual winner of the event was Fort Worth’s Aaron Jordan, who won the Junior Dragster Advanced class on Saturday and Sunday. The AMSOIL Best Engineered Car Award was won by Roger Massey (2003 Cavalier). Colton Reider (Junior Dragster Beginner) won the AMSOIL Best Appearing Car Award.

Saturday winners included: Janie Braswell (Stock), Travis Salter (Hot Rod), Riley Ledbetter (Quick Rod), Arlie Boggs (Good Vibrations Top Sportsman), Shannon Brinkley (Super Rod), Curt Harvey (Good Vibrations Top Dragster), Amy Faulk (Super Stock), Landon Exner (Junior Dragster Beginner), Aaron Jordan (Junior Dragster Advanced) and Gianni Carrola (Junior Dragster Masters).

Sunday winners included: Jerry Emmons (Stock), Jay Robinson (Hot Rod), Kevin Bracey (Quick Rod), Chris Gulitti (Good Vibrations Top Sportsman), Tommy Maedgen (Super Rod), Leonard Greathouse (Good Vibrations Top Dragster), Pete Peery (Super Stock), Rylie Trumble (Junior Dragster Beginner), Aaron Jordan (Junior Dragster Advanced), Shallon Broussard (Junior Dragster Masters).

Final-round results, indicating driver, hometown, dial-in, reaction time, elapsed time and top speed:

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 28

STOCK

Winner: Janie Braswell (Weatherford, Texas) 10.99  .1124  10.981 sec./118.23 mph.

Runner-up: Jackie Hibbard (Humble, Texas) 12.28  .0436  12.266 sec./97.30 mph.

HOT ROD

Winner: Travis Salter (Baytown, Texas) 10.90  .0189  10.937 sec./143.40 mph.

Runner-up: Greg Simbeck (Venus, Texas) 10.90  .0129  10.943 sec./137.11 mph.

QUICK ROD

Winner: Riley Ledbetter (Argyle, Texas) 8.90  .0210  8.909 sec./176.40 mph.

Runner-up: Tommy Phillips (Forney, Texas) 8.90  .0181  8.914 sec./178.93 mph.

GOOD VIBRATIONS TOP SPORTSMAN

Winner: Arlie Boggs (Deer Park, Texas) 7.00  .0209  7.025 sec./194.13 mph.

Runner-up: Steven Harvey (Rockwell, Texas) 7.18  .0265  7.290 sec./181.97 mph.

SUPER ROD

Winner: Shannon Brinkley (Highlands, Texas) 9.90  .0121  9.891 sec./146.25 mph.

Runner-up: Tommy Phillips (Forney, Texas) 9.90  .0012  9.890 sec./163.46 mph.

GOOD VIBRATIONS TOP DRAGSTER

Winner: Curt Harvey (Rowlett, Texas) 7.41  0.100  7.412 sec./180.22 mph.

Runner-up: Terry Pollard (Montgomery, Texas) 7.29  .0134  7.289 sec./181.16 mph.

SUPER STOCK

Winner: Amy Faulk (Collierville, Tennessee) 10.19  .0871  10.211 sec./122.52 mph.

Runner-up: John Clegg (Victoria, Texas) 8.32  .6764  16.1290 sec./75.87 mph.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER BEGINNER

Winner: Landon Exner (Baytown, Texas) 11.90  .0642  11.848 sec./54.77 mph.

Runner-up: Truitt Tietz (Oak Grove, Louisiana) 12.14  -.1580 (foul)  12.287 sec./48.87 mph.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER ADVANCED

Winner:   Aaron Jordan (Fort Worth, Texas) 9.02  .0524  9.097 sec./64.54 mph.

Runner-up: Trey Reider (Houston, Texas) 8.93  .2263  8.993 sec./72.15 mph.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER MASTERS

Winner: Gianni Carrola (Boerne, Texas) 7.93  .0276  7.994 sec./77.43 mph.

Runner-up: Kenneth Hillin (San Antonio, Texas) 7.90  .1071  7.993 sec./82.69 mph.

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 29

STOCK

Winner: Jerry Emmons (Pasadena, Texas) 10.35  .0440  10.3859 sec./121.42 mph.

Runner-up: Sam Porciau (Walker, Louisiana) 10.28  .1627  10.254 sec./126.58 mph.

HOT ROD

Winner: Jay Robinson (Santa Fe, Texas) 10.90  .0468  10.904 sec./111.88 mph.

Runner-up: Van Arnold (Houston, Texas) 10.90  .0102  10.890 sec./146.82 mph.

QUICK ROD

Winner: Kevin Bracey (Caprock, Texas) 8.90  .0134  8.908 sec./170.13 mph.

Runner-up: Hunter Patton (Highlands, Texas) 8.90  .0388  8.871 sec./166.17 mph.

GOOD VIBRATIONS TOP SPORTSMAN

Winner: Chris Gulitti (Spring, Texas) 6.97  .1427  .0000/.00. (accepted green light after opponent broke)

Runner-up: Arlie Boggs (Deer Park, Texas) 7.02  broke  .0000/.00.

SUPER ROD

Winner: Tommy Maedgen (Troy, Texas) 9.90  .0203  9.883 sec./154.64 mph.

Runner-up: Tommy Phillips (Forney, Texas) 9.90  .0100  9.882 sec./158.95 mph.

GOOD VIBRATIONS TOP DRAGSTER

Winner: Leonard Greathouse (Lorena, Texas) 7.53  .0082  7.57s sec./165.02 mph. 

Runner-up: Ronnie Anderson (Albany, Texas) 7.20  .1350  7.204 sec./187.03 mph.

SUPER STOCK

Winner: Pete Peery (Bowie, Texas) 9.67  .0216  9.697 sec./133.97 mph.

Runner-up: Jarrod Granier (Labadieville, Louisiana) 9.49  .0153  9.531 sec./135.62 mph.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER BEGINNER

Winner: Rylie Trumble (Pasadena, Texas) 12.10  .0951  12.165 sec./52.87 mph.

Runner-up: Jordan Morales (Boutte, Louisiana) 12.10  -.0599 (foul)  12.314 sec./50.89 mph.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER ADVANCED

Winner:   Aaron Jordan (Fort Worth, Texas) 9.10  .0089  9.192 sec./64.23 mph.

Runner-up: Cody Hughes (Decatur, Texas) 8.90  .1617  8.948 sec./72.98 mph.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER MASTERS

Winner: Shallon Broussard (Carencro, Louisiana) 7.90  .0411  7.920 sec./81.18 mph.

Runner-up: Regan Jordan (Fort Worth, Texas) 7.97  .0560  7.980 sec./77.72 sec.

 

NEXT IHRA SUMMIT RACING PRO-AM TOUR EVENTS:

April 10-12, State Capitol Raceway (Port Allen, Louisiana)

April 10-12, Piedmont Dragway (Julian, N.C.)

Watch the free, live TV feed on IHRA.com.

Last modified on Wednesday, 01 April 2015
SummitSportsmanNats
     
IHRA socialMedia facebook IHRA socialMedia twitter IHRA socialMedia youtube
  Instagram App   

IHRA calendarheader
Empire Dragway Summit Sportsman National Event
Empire Dragway
Friday, August 18th - Sunday, August 20th
Memphis International Raceway Summit Sportsman National Event
Memphis International Raceway
Friday, August 18th - Sunday, August 20th
State Capitol Raceway Summit Sportsman National Event (2)
State Capitol Raceway
Thursday, August 24th - Sunday, August 27th
Carolina Dragway Summit Sportsman National Event
Carolina Dragway
Friday, September 1st - Sunday, September 3rd
Dragway 42 Summit Sportsman National Event
Dragway 42
Friday, September 22nd - Sunday, September 24th

 

featuredsponsors