IHRA-Motorsports-2013-Final-4C-vector web SummitSportsmanSpectacular-logo SSS CMYK   JR Juniorlogo DRM-logo AboveMenu2.png
navbar bottom

Results From The Summit Series Pro-Am Tour Presented By AMSOIL At The IHRA Nitro Jam Palm Beach Nationals Presented By Sunoco Race Fuels

Sunday, 26 April 2015

The annual IHRA Nitro Jam Palm Beach Nationals Presented By Sunoco Race Fuels concluded Saturday night at Palm Beach International Raceway in Jupiter, Florida. The weekend also included a single-event Summit Racing Pro-Am Tour Presented By AMSOIL meet for Division 2 racers.

Sportsman-category winners included: Paul Rabis (Good Vibrations Top Dragster) Keith Russell (Good Vibrations Top Sportsman), Frank Altilio (Quick Rod), Mick Rice (Super Rod), Mark Nowicki (Super Stock), Myron Piatek (Stock), Claude Bebonis (Box), Sonny Freeland (Hot Rod and No Box), Camryn Fredrickson (Jr. Dragster Master), Michael Carpenter (Jr. Dragster Advanced) and William Craft (Jr. Dragster Beginner).

FINAL-ROUND ELIMINATION RESULTS, INDICATING DRIVER, HOMETOWN, VEHICLE, REACTION TIME, 1/8-MILE ELAPSED TIME AND TOP SPEED:

GOOD VIBRATIONS TOP DRAGSTER

Winner: Paul Rabis (Thonotosassa, Florida) .015  4.730 sec./145.88 mph

Runner-up: Victor Fera (Merritt Island, Florida)  .025  4.700 sec./145.94 mph

GOOD VIBRATIONS TOP SPORTSMAN

Winner: Keith Russell (Jupiter, Florida) 1999 Camaro  .006  4.845 sec./139.50 mph

Runner-up: Bill Yates (Mooresville, North Carolina) 1968 Camaro  .089  4.646 sec./152.04 mph

QUICK ROD

Winner: Frank Alyilio (Apolula, Florida) 2006 Undercover dragster  .004  5.731 sec./144.23 mph

Runner-up: Keith Hnasko (Jupiter, Florida) 2000 Horton  .045  5.694 sec./129.63 mph

SUPER ROD

Winner: Mick Rice (Naples, Florida) 1927 roadster  .011  6.412 sec./120.32 mph

Runner-up: Jason McCandless (Naples, Florida) 2002 Corvette  .013  6.397 sec./128.18 mph

HOT ROD

Winner: Sonny Freeland (Hollywood, Florida) 1970 ½ Camaro  .015  7.019 sec./108.50 mph

Runner-up: Rob Ward (Sanford, Florida) 1992 Camaro  .037  7.001 sec./107.52 mph

SUPER STOCK

Winner: Mark Nowicki (Holmes Beach, Florida) 1998 Avenger  .023  6.012 sec./111.01 mph

Runner-up: Pat Clifford (Apopka, Florida)  1985 Camaro  -.020 (fouled)  6.247 sec./107.53 mph

STOCK

Winner: Myron Piatek (Holly Hill, Florida) 1975 Dart  .029  7.116 sec./93.68 mph

Runner-up: Jim Wahl (Deltona, Florida) Roadster  .039  7.163 sec./92.99 mph

BOX

Winner: Claude Debonis (Ft. Lauderdale, Florida) dragster  .009  4.693 sec./143.19 mph

Runner-up: Matt Cummings (Pompano Beach, Florida) 2007 Undercover dragster  .023  4.679 sec./146.34 mph

NO BOX

Winner: Sonny Freeland (Hollywood, Florida)  Camaro  .030  6.144 sec./107.32 mph

Runner-up: Larry Doty (Margate, Florida)  1983 Cougar  .074  9.743 sec./75.01 mph

JR. DRAGSTER – MASTER

Winner: Camryn Fredrickson (Palm Harbour, Florida)  .014  8.407 sec./67.44 mph

Runner-up: Raul Meza (Hollywood, Florida)  .296  8.020 sec./79.78 mph

JR. DRAGSTER – ADVANCED

Winner: Michael Carpenter (St. Petersburg, Florida) .077  8.906 sec./73.98 mph

Runner-up: Troy Carpenter (North Fort Myers, Florida) -.088 (fouled)  8.946 sec./73.54 mph

JR. DRAGSTER – BEGINNER

Winner: William Craft (Melbourne, Florida) .324  12.441 sec./49.24 mph

Runner-up: Kyle Leavy (West Palm Beach, Florida) .224  12.083 sec./53.08 mph

Last modified on Tuesday, 28 April 2015
SummitSportsmanSpectacular-logo
     
IHRA socialMedia facebook IHRA socialMedia twitter IHRA socialMedia youtube
  Instagram App   

IHRA calendarheader
Xtreme Raceway Park Summit Sportsman Spectacular Event
Xtreme Raceway Park
Friday, March 9th - Saturday, March 10th
Darlington Dragway Summit Sportsman Spectacular Event
Darlington Dragway
Friday, May 25th - Sunday, May 27th
Dragway 42 Summit Sportsman Spectacular Event
Dragway 42
Friday, June 8th - Sunday, June 10th
Maryland International Raceway Summit Sportsman Spectacular Event
Maryland International Raceway
Friday, August 24th - Sunday, August 26th

 

featuredsponsors