IHRA-Motorsports-2013-Final-4C-vector web SummitSportsmanSpectacular-logo SSS CMYK   JR Juniorlogo DRM-logo AboveMenu2.png
navbar bottom

Results From The Summit Pro-Am Tour Presented By AMSOIL At State Capital Raceway

Saturday, 06 June 2015

State Capital Raceway in Port Allen, Louisiana, hosted an IHRA Summit Racing Equipment Pro-Am Tour Presented By AMSOIL event last Weekend for Division 4.

Sheila Holt won the AMSOIL Best Appearing Car Award and Earl Folse earned the AMSOIL Best Engineered Car Award.

IHRA Summit Racing Pro-Am Tour Presented By AMSOIL results, indicating driver, hometown, vehicle, reaction time, elapsed time (“ET”) and top speed.

(Race 1)

GOOD VIBRATIONS TOP DRAGSTER

Winner: Curt Harvey II  (Rowlett, TX) 2001 RED                .027  7.60           148.27

Runner-up: Keith Russell  (Jupiter, Fl) 2001 RED               .657  28.630       36.39

GOOD VIBRATIONS TOP SPORTSMAN

Winner: Earl Folse (Raceland, LA) 1968 Camaro               .014  6.671         213.62

Runner-up: Russell Marr (Forney, TX) 2003 Cavalier        .015  4.624         149.61

SUPER STOCK

Winner: Larry Stewart (Clinton, MS) 1967 Nova                          .017  9.941    131.06

Runner-up: Gilbert Johnson Jr (Le Compte, LA) 1995 Achieva  .008   9.863   129.66

STOCK

Winner: Gilbert Johnson Jr (Le Compte, LA) 1969 Camaro        .054  11.457  110.44

Runner-up: Jimmy Hildalgo Jr (Donaldsville, LA) 2004 Pontiac  .022  10.834  104.27

QUICK ROD

Winner: Chuck Prejean (Brusly, LA) 2011 Undercover  .027  8.903  167.50 

Runner-up: Chase Huffman (Burleson, TX) 2008 RED  -.002  21.767  39.50

SUPER ROD

Winner: John Salter (Katy, TX)                  .009  10.070  140.09

Runner-up: Eddie McDow (Waco, TX)    .032  11.469  86.01

HOT ROD

Winner: Chris LeBlanc (Pearland,TX)          .029  10.915  147.56

Runner-up: Trevor Land (W Monroe, LA)  -.003  14.839  63.80

JR. DRAGSTER – MASTERS

Winner: Tyler Poindexter (Millington, TN) 2011 RED        .007  7.958  80.92

Runner-up: Wyatt Sproles (Erwinville, LA)                          .042 7.979  82.79

JR. DRAGSTER – ADVANCED

Winner: Hayden Trumble (Pasadena TX)   HalfScale   .087   9.302   59.31

Runner-up: Carson Weaver (Odessa, TX)                     -.009   9.171  62.27

JR. DRAGSTER – BEGINNER

Winner: Landon Exner (Baytown, TX) Guidrys     .078  12.204  52.65

Runner-up: Jordan Morales (Boutte, LA)              .148  12.074  52.37

(Race 2)

GOOD VIBRATIONS TOP DRAGSTER

Winner: Kevin Henry  (Praireville, LA) 2001 RED                                .035  7.57           172.31

Runner-up: Keith Broussard  (Duson, LA) 2000 Cameron                .074  7.241          183.00

GOOD VIBRATIONS TOP SPORTSMAN

Winner: Steven Harvey (Rockwall, TX)  1997 Pontiac       .006  7.282         192.14

Runner-up: Leslie Dugas (Grandview, TX) 1997 Cutlass   .024  7.535         185.68

SUPER STOCK

Winner: Joe Teuton (Schriever, LA) 1968 Cuda                  .028  8.946        139.62

Runner-up: Jon Womack (Houston, TX) 2005 Cavalier      .056  8.937       153.21

STOCK

Winner: Jody Simoneaux (Napoleonville, LA) 2000 Corvette  .031  10.27  111.77

Runner-up: Bill Bogues (Bethany, LA) 2004 Pontiac                  .046  12.309  104.27

QUICK ROD

Winner: Jake Levatino (La Place, LA)                                        .004  8.91  168.47 

Runner-up: Marty Hellickson (Layfayette, LA) 2008 Mullis  .010  8.932  159.09

SUPER ROD

Winner: John Salter (Katy, TX)                                .012  9.902  168.25

Runner-up: Tommy Phillips (Forney, TX)              .030  9.923  149.62

HOT ROD

Winner: Slate Cummings (Hammond, LA) 1966 Chevy II   .026  10.91  136.88

Runner-up: Dennis Clark (Pasadena, TX) 1968 Camaro     .024  10.922  134.24

JR. DRAGSTER – MASTERS

Winner: Deven Marshall (Baker, LA)                                    .011  7.918  83.72

Runner-up: Regan Jordan (Ft Worth, TX)                            .019 7.923  78.72

JR. DRAGSTER – ADVANCED

Winner: Carson Weaver (Odessa, TX)                             .087   9.078  71.77

Runner-up: Peyton Simoneaux (Napoleonville, LA)    .164   9.044  75.69

JR. DRAGSTER – BEGINNER

Winner: Landon Exner (Baytown, TX) Guidrys  .251  12.338  47.91

Runner-up: Ryker Cromwell (Geismar LA)         .281  11.930  52.09

Last modified on Monday, 08 June 2015
SummitSportsmanSpectacular-logo
     
IHRA socialMedia facebook IHRA socialMedia twitter IHRA socialMedia youtube
  Instagram App   

IHRA calendarheader
Xtreme Raceway Park Summit Sportsman Spectacular Event
Xtreme Raceway Park
Friday, March 9th - Saturday, March 10th
Darlington Dragway Summit Sportsman Spectacular Event
Darlington Dragway
Friday, May 25th - Sunday, May 27th
Dragway 42 Summit Sportsman Spectacular Event
Dragway 42
Friday, June 8th - Sunday, June 10th
Maryland International Raceway Summit Sportsman Spectacular Event
Maryland International Raceway
Friday, August 24th - Sunday, August 26th

 

featuredsponsors