IHRA-Motorsports-2013-Final-4C-vector web SummitSportsmanSpectacular-logo SSS CMYK   JR Juniorlogo DRM-logo AboveMenu2.png
navbar bottom

Bradenton Continues Record Turnout Of Summit Pro-Am Competitors

Saturday, 13 February 2016

The second race of the young Summit Pro-Am Tour season at Bradenton Motorsports Park was another record setter for the host facility.  Some 300 competitors showed up to compete in what is turning out to be a very strong Division 2 in 2016. Event results are listed in the article. 

The double race Summit Pro-Am weekend saw an increase of over 100 competitors compared to the 2015 event at Bradenton.  By all indications, the competitors in Division 2 are serious about competing for Summit divisional championships and qualifying for the Summit Tournament Of Champions in 2016.  "On behalf of IHRA and the team at Bradenton Motorsports Park we are simply thrilled to receive this much support from our Summit Pro-Am competitors" said Division 2 Director Josh Peake.  "To have an event that is up over 100 cars from last season is awesome.  A huge thanks to Alan and his team here at Bradenton for putting this race right behind Immokalee so our teams were able to put 4 races together in two weekends at facilities so close together."

For complete weekend results for the Bradenton Summit Pro-Am double weekend, click here:  http://motormaniatv.com/event-results/ihra/

 

Day 1 Champions

Good Vibrations Top Sportsman:  Norm Williams, Yulee, FL

Good Vibrations Top Dragster:  Troy Williams Jr., Daytona Beach, FL

Super Stock:  Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, OH

Stock:  Scott Sanders, Zephry Hills, FL

Quick Rod:  Randal Langley, Naples, FL

Super Rod:  Jim Perry, Niota, TN

Hot Rod:  Tony Morris, Winter Garden, FL

Junior Master:  Gage Burch, Palmetto, FL

Junior Advanced:  Brooke Debonis, Port St. Lucie, FL

Junior Beginner:  Logan Westmoreland, Greenwood, SC

 

CLICK HERE For Bradenton Day 1 Results.pdf

 

Day 2 Champions

Good Vibrations Top Sportsman:  Matthew Buck, Lantnan, FL

Good Vibrations Top Dragster:  AJ Ashe, Fruitland Park, FL

Super Stock:  Leonard Mattingly, Coxs Creek, KY

Stock:  BJ Bianchi, Palmetto, FL

Quick Rod:  john Brannon, Dunedin, FL

Super Rod:  Jim Perry, Niota, TN

Hot Rod:  Colby Fuller, Savannah, GA

Junior Master:  Gage Burch, Palmetto, FL

Junior Advanced:  Michael Carpenter, St Petersburg, FL

Junior Beginner:  Nathan Lopez, Wellington, FL

 

CLICK HERE For Bradenton Day 2 Results.pdf

 

Last modified on Monday, 29 February 2016

 

featuredsponsors