IHRA-Motorsports-2013-Final-4C-vector web SummitSportsmanNats-ESPN3 SSS CMYK   JR Juniorlogo DRM-logo AboveMenu2.png
navbar bottom

May 3 Summit Racing Equipment Pro-Am Tour Results From Farmington, N.C.

Monday, 04 May 2015

The 1/8-mile IHRA-sanctioned strip in Farmington, North Carolina, hosted the Summit Racing Equipment Pro-Am Tour Presented By AMSOIL over the May 1-3 weekend. Farmington Dragway winners included: Chris Dean (Hot Rod), Junior Bryant (Stock), Corey Manuel (Super Rod), Jeremy Davis (Super Stock), Glen Ferguson (Quick Rod), Doug Gbur (Good Vibrations Top Sportsman), Cameron Manuel  (Good Vibrations Top Dragster), Katie Hall (J. Dragster Beginner), Mallory Grace Logan (Jr. Dragster Advanced) and Maria Kay Bowie (Jr. Dragster Masters).

IHRA Summit Racing Pro-Am Tour Presented By AMSOIL: May 3 results, indicating driver, hometown, vehicle, dial-in, reaction time, elapsed time (“ET”) and top speed.

GOOD VIBRATIONS TOP DRAGSTER

Winner: Cameron Manuel (Winston-Salem, North Carolina) 2007 American  4.39  .003  4.413 sec./154.91 mph

Runner-up: Nick Womack (Lillington, North Carolina) 2005 Undercover  4.78  .016  4.798 sec./144.01 mph

GOOD VIBRATIONS TOP SPORTSMAN

Winner: Doug Gbur (Greer, South Carolina) 2002 Trans-Am  4.75  .008  4.760 sec./153.61 mph

Runner-up: Cameron Manuel (Winston-Salem, North Carolina) 2006 Cobalt  4.81  -.011 (fouled) 4.25 sec./146.61 mph

SUPER STOCK

Winner: Jeremy Davis (Gaston, South Carolina) 1986 Thunderbird  5.97  .043  5.987 sec./115.105 mph

Runner-up: Jeff Longhany (Wade, North Carolina) 1999 Firebird  6.41  .045  6.425 sec./98.494 mph

STOCK

Winner: Junior Bryant (Stanley, North Carolina) not avail.  6.73  .021  6.729 sec./100.07 mph

Runner-up: Monty Bogan Jr. (Union, South Carolina) 1967 Camaro  6.76  .021  6.750 sec./97.98 mph

QUICK ROD

Winner: Glen Ferguson (Greensboro, North Carolina) 1999 Race Tech 5.70  -.003  5.671 sec./135.61 mph

Runner-up: Fred Hagberg (Charlotte, North Carolina) 2000 Undercover  5.70  -.009  5.665 sec./134.75 mph

SUPER ROD

Winner: Corey Manuel (Winston-Salem, North Carolina) not avail.  6.40  .005  6.403 sec./118.37 mph

Runner-up: Howard Day (Pigeon Forge, Tennessee) 1963 Corvette  6.40  .005  6.433 sec./120.47 mph

HOT ROD

Winner: Chris Dean (Sanford, North Carolina) 1968 Camaro  7.00  .015  6.974 sec./104.49 mph

Runner-up: Donny Urban (Selma, North Carolina)  1998 S-10  7.00 .041  6.931 sec./102.03 mph

JR. DRAGSTER – MASTERS

Winner: Maria Kay Bowie (Statesville, North Carolina) ECP Race Cars  7.98  .018  8.08 sec./76.29 mph

Runner-up: Case Volkman (Campobello, South Carolina) not avail.  7.90  .125  not avail./not avail.

JR. DRAGSTER – ADVANCED

Winner: Mallory Grace Logan (North Chesterfield, Virginia) not avail.  9.26  .166  9.267 sec./69.77 mph

Runner-up: Isaac Bridges (Shelby, North Carolina) 2007 East Coast  9.08  .121  10.400 sec./64.57 mph

JR. DRAGSTER – BEGINNER

Winner: Katie Hall (Nokesville, North Carolina) 2003 Mike Bros Jr.  11.90  .100  11.895 sec./53.51 mph

Runner-up: Logan Westmoreland (Greenwood, South Carolina) 2006 Halfscale  12.05  .119  12.041 sec./51.86 mph

Last modified on Tuesday, 05 May 2015

 

featuredsponsors