IHRA-Motorsports-2013-Final-4C-vector web SummitSportsmanNats-ESPN3 SSS CMYK   JR Juniorlogo DRM-logo AboveMenu2.png
navbar bottom

Summit Pro-Am Tour Results From Memphis Wild Card Doubleheader

Monday, 04 May 2015

Memphis International Raceway hosted a wild card doubleheader on May 2-3 for the IHRA Summit Racing Equipment Pro-Am Tour Presented By AMSOIL. Two complete Summit Pro-Am Tour events were contested over the busy weekend.

IHRA Summit Racing Pro-Am Tour Presented By AMSOIL: May 2-3 results, indicating driver, hometown, vehicle, reaction time, dial-in, elapsed time (“ET”) and top speed.

SATURDAY, MAY 2

GOOD VIBRATIONS TOP DRAGSTER

Winner: Jeff Bobo (Walnut, Mississippi) 2011 Racecraft  .017  7.39  7.9287 sec./128.29 mph

Runner-up: Kohl Weaver (Lubbock, Texas) 2007 Undercover  -.013 (fouled)  7.54  7.814 sec./138.47 mph

GOOD VIBRATIONS TOP SPORTSMAN

Winner: Leslie Dugas (Grandview, Texas) 2007 Cutlass  .730  7.39  17.648 sec./62.83 mph

Runner-up: Steven Harvey (Rockwall, Texas) 1997 Firebird  foul .000

SUPER STOCK

Winner: Jimmy Hidalgo Jr. (Donaldsonville, Louisiana) 1999 Firebird  .022  9.78  9.800 sec./132.80 mph

Runner-up: Jarod Granier (Labadieville, Louisiana) 1966 Nova  .070  9.47  9.475 sec./135.71 mph

STOCK

Winner: Leonard Mattingly (Coxs Creek, Kentucky) 2000 Firebird  .028  10.25  10.278 sec./126.59 mph

Runner-up: Billy Lynn (McRae, Arkansas) 1979 Malibu  .069  11.88  11.86 sec./108.47 mph

QUICK ROD

Winner: Tracy Cochran (Flintstone, Georgia) not avail.  .013  8.90  8.888 sec./177.84 mph

Runner-up: Kevin Bracey (Midland, Texas)  2009 TNT  .022  8.90  8.877 sec./173.18 mph

SUPER ROD

Winner: Tommy Phillips (Forney, Texas) 1967 Camaro  .025  9.90  9.905 sec./157.50 mph

Runner-up: Shannon Brinkley (not avail.) 2002 Corvette  .020  9.90  9.916 sec./144.44 mph

HOT ROD

Winner: Dennis Clark (Pasadena, Texas) 1968 Camaro  .021 10.90  10.907 sec./ 136.57 mph

Runner-up: James McPherson (Chalmette, Louisiana) 1971 Pinto  .020  10.90  10.921 sec./130.82 mph

JR. DRAGSTER – MASTERS

Winner: Brianna Moore (Millington, Tennessee) not avail.  .072  7.95  7.988 sec./80.78 mph

Runner-up: Jordan Broussard (Carencro, Louisiana) 2014 Mike Bos  -.028 (fouled)  7.90  7.896 sec./82.83 mph

JR. DRAGSTER – ADVANCED

Winner: Devin Johnson (Collierville, Tennessee) 2013 M&M  .035  9.09  9.100 sec./69.44 mph

Runner-up: Carson Wenger (Odessa, Texas) 2013 American  .036  8.91  8.883 sec./73.59 mph

JR. DRAGSTER – BEGINNER

Winner: Landon Exner (Baytown, Texas) 2007 Halfscale  .58  11.90  12.086 sec./50.94 mph

Runner-up: Wade Rose (Ripley, Tennessee) 2005 Spitzer  -.078 (fouled)  11.90  11.910 sec./52.39 mph

SUNDAY, MAY 3

GOOD VIBRATIONS TOP DRAGSTER

Winner: Jeff Strickland (Red Bay, Alabama) 2014 American  .006  6.65  6.675 sec./194.04 mph

Runner-up: Jeff Bobo (Walnut, Mississippi) 2011 Racecraft  .017  7.38  7.404 sec./181.32 mph

GOOD VIBRATIONS TOP SPORTSMAN

Winner: Leslie Dugas (Grandview, Texas) 2007 Cutlass  .020  7.40  7.407 sec./187.99 mph

Runner-up: Rich Kent (Aurora, Illinois) 1972 Mercury  .000  7.77  7.798 sec./177.39 mph

SUPER STOCK

Winner: Scott Stillings (Floyds Knobs, Indiana) 1998 Grand Am  .012  8.87  8.873 sec./148.82 mph

Runner-up: Jimmy Hidalgo Jr. (Donaldsonville, Louisiana) 1999 Firebird  .021  9.76  9.753 sec./134.40 mph

STOCK

Winner: Jimmy Hidalgo Sr. (Donaldsonville, Louisiana) 1991 Corvette  .067  11.14  11.198 sec./112.89 mph

Runner-up: Matt Pellichino (Hammond, Louisiana) Corvette  .028  10.07  10.509 sec./130.69 mph

QUICK ROD

Winner: Vernon Rowland (Blanchard, Oklahoma) 3013 Monden  .015  8.90  8.886 sec./174.21 mph

Runner-up: Kevin Bracey (Midland, Texas) 2009 TNT  .013  8.90  8.861 sec./172.83 mph

SUPER ROD

Winner: Tommy Maedgen (Troy, Texas)  1927 Ford Roadster  .003  9.90  9.889 sec./155.26 mph

Runner-up: Wes Neely (Florence, Mississippi)  1967 Camaro  .030  9.990  9.856 sec./152.78 mph

HOT ROD

Winner: Reggie Lytch (Jacksonville, Arkansas) 1971 Nova  .004  10.90  10.878 sec./132.80 mph

Runner-up: Van Arnold (Houston, Texas) 1967 Chevrolet  -.005 (fouled) 10.90  10.863 sec./146.07 mph

JR. DRAGSTER – MASTERS

Winner: Ethan Marr (Forney, Texas) 2014 Halfscale  -.015  7.91  8.442 sec./61.72 mph

Runner-up: Tyler Poindexter (Millington, Tennessee) 2011 Halfscale  -.037 (fouled)  7.93  9.193 sec./60.69 mph

JR. DRAGSTER – ADVANCED

Winner: Carson Wenger (Odessa, Texas0 2013 American  .027  8.92  8.919 sec./72.11 mph

Runner-up: Graeme Rufenacht (Round Rock, Texas) not avail.  .054  8.94  8.938 sec./72.15 mph

JR. DRAGSTER – BEGINNER

Winner: Wade Rose (Ripley, Tennessee) 2005 Spitzer  .273  11.90  11.953 sec./52.79 mph

Runner-up: Colton Reider (Houston, Texas)  Halfscale  .275  11.90  11.966 sec./52.15 mph

Last modified on Tuesday, 05 May 2015
SummitSportsmanNats
     
IHRA socialMedia facebook IHRA socialMedia twitter IHRA socialMedia youtube
  Instagram App   

IHRA calendarheader
State Capitol Raceway Summit Sportsman National Event (2)
State Capitol Raceway
Thursday, August 3rd - Sunday, August 6th
Empire Dragway Summit Sportsman National Event
Empire Dragway
Friday, August 18th - Sunday, August 20th
Memphis International Raceway Summit Sportsman National Event
Memphis International Raceway
Friday, August 18th - Sunday, August 20th
Carolina Dragway Summit Sportsman National Event
Carolina Dragway
Friday, September 1st - Sunday, September 3rd
Dragway 42 Summit Sportsman National Event
Dragway 42
Friday, September 22nd - Sunday, September 24th

 

featuredsponsors